‘500 Miles for Parkinson’s:’ NYC man walking to Toronto makes stop in Watertown

He would walk 500 miles, and he would walk 500 more, just to be the man who raised awareness for Parkinson’s disease. [Read more…]

Canton Recreation Department announces summer programs

Recreation Director John S. Taillon has announced its summer program list. There are two new programs this year, and Mr. Taillon said he is excited. Registration for all summer programs will be from 9 to 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, June 4, at the Canton Pavilion. [Read more…]

Five Things Friday event calendar – May 27

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Art

1. Suzanne Langelier-Lebeda Selected Works

When: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday
Where: SLC Arts Gallery, Potsdam Town Hall, 18 Elm Street, Potsdam
What: An exhibition of illustrations, paintings, drawings and photographs
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-6860 or www.slcartscouncil.org

Friday / Potsdam

2. Central Adirondack Art Show

When: All Day Friday and Saturday
Where: View, 3273 State Route 28, Old Forge
What: Showcases artists from throughout the Central Adirondack region
Cost: Free
INFO: 369-6411 or www.viewarts.org

Friday & Saturday / Old Forge

3. Turn Back Time

When: 11 a.m. o 6 p.m. Friday
Where: Arts on the Square, Franklin Building, 52 Public Square, Watertown
What: Works by Ronald L. Collins, bicentennial artist, on display
Cost: Free
INFO: www.nnyart.org

Friday / Watertown

4. The Allure of Lace

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday
Where: Thousand Islands Arts Center, 314 John St., Clayton
What: Art exhibit
Cost: Free
INFO: 686-4123 or www.tiartscenter.org

Friday / Clayton

5. Sackets Harbor Art Show

When: 12 to 4 p.m. All Weekend
Where: Arts Association of Northern New York, 119 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor
What: Sackets Harbor Art Show
Cost: Free
INFO: www.aanny.org

All Weekend / Sackets Harbor

Out and About

1. Jim Scanlon Citizens of the Year Awards Banquet

When: 6 p.m. Friday
Where: American Legion Post 1663, 9833 Route 812, Croghan
What: Cocktail hour begins at 6 p.m., dinner is at 7 p.m.
Cost: $16
INFO: Pat Ford, 386-6185 or psawdust@frontiernet.net

Friday / Croghan

2. Grape Blossom Festival

When: 12 to 8 p.m. Saturday
Where: Thousand Islands Winery, 43298 Seaway Ave., Alexandria Bay
What: Includes live music with R-19 and Wagners, crafters, wine and beer, slushies
Cost: Free
INFO: 482-9306

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

3. Red, White & Blue Spring into Summer Celebration

When: All Weekend
Where: Hiltebrant Recreation Center Pavilion, North Street, Old Forge
What: Includes a Family Fun Festival at the George T.Hiltebrandt Recreation Center, performances, exhibitions and workshops at View Arts
INFO: 369-6983 or www.memorialdayoldforge.com

All Weekend / Old Forge

4. Theresa Memorial Day Celebration

When: All Weekend
Where: Throughout village of Theresa
What: Includes village-wide yard sales, craft fair, chicken barbecue, memorial service, parade and block dance
Cost: Free
INFO: Tracy Bartlett, 408-8730 or chipbart@live.com

All Weekend / Theresa

5. Memorial Day Watchfire

When: 8 p.m. Sunday
Where: Empire Expo Center-NYS Fairgrounds, 581 State Fair Blvd., Syracuse
What: The watchfire comes from the military tradition that following a battle or long march, a large fire would be started so those missing or lost could locate and rejoin their comrades.
Cost: Free
INFO: 468-5898 or www.cnyvva103.org/

Sunday / Syracuse

Learning

1. Masterclass Led by MET Opera Star Stephanie Blythe

When: 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Friday
Where: SUNY Potsdam: Sara Snell Music Theater, 44 Pierrepont Avenue, Potsdam
What: Masterclasses are taught by MET Opera Star Stephanie Blythe and Collaborative Pianist/Vocal Coach/Composer Alan Louis Smith
Cost: Free
INFO: 267-2422 or http://fallisland.org

Friday / Potsdam

2. Adirondack Pack Basket Workshop With Barbara Green

When: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.m Saturday
Where: View, 3273 State Route 28, Old Forge
What: Participants weave a full-sized Adirondack Pack Basket complete with solid wood interior base and skids, and a custom cotton harness and matching sewn in handle
Cost: Member, $170; nonmember, $185
INFO: 893-0527

Saturday / Old Forge

3. Cooking Class: A Mediterranean Stroll With Susan Sady

When: 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday
Where: View, 3273 State Route 28, Old Forge
What: In this class, you will be making simit, a sesame seed encrusted circular bread that looks similar to a bagel, but is made with a special ingredient and technique that makes it deliciously unique.
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 369-6411 or www.viewarts.org

Saturday / Old Forge

4. Birds of Prey Program

When: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday
Where: Boldt Castle, Heart Island, Alexandria Bay
What: See, hold, and witness flight demonstrations from the birds of prey at Boldt Castle
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 482-2501 or www.boldtcastle.com

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

5. Junior Citizen Scientist Program

When: 1 to 2:30 p.m. Saturday
Where: The Nature Center at Robert Moses State Park, 19 Robinson Bay Road, Massena
What: Junior Citizen Scientist Program
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 705-5022 or www.massenanaturecenter.org

Saturday / Massena

Music

1. 'Meet Me at the Library Gazebo at 5'

When: 5 to 6:15 p.m. Friday
Where: Old Forge Library, 220 Crosby Boulevard, Old Forge
What: Featuring local musician and singer Joe Bolton
Cost: Free
INFO: 369-6008 or www.oldforgelibrary.org

Friday / Old Forge

2. The Worlds of Charles Ives: The Ideas Behind the Songs

When: 7:30 to 9 p.m. Friday
Where: Wakefield Recital Hall, SUNY Potsdam, 44 Pierrepont Avenue, Potsdam
What: A lecture-recital by Dr. Gary Busch featuring participants in the Fall Island Vocal Arts Seminar Program for Auditors.
Cost: Free
INFO: www.potsdam.edu

Friday / Potsdam

3. Kenny Rogers' Final World Tour: The Gambler's Last Deal

When: 7 p.m. Friday
Where: Arena, Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds, 600 William T. Field Drive, Watertown
What: Live Music
Cost: $46
INFO: http://www.dpao.org

Friday / Watertown

4. The BelleRegards with Rabbit in the Rye

When: 8 p.m. Friday
Where: The Nelson Odeon, 4035 Nelson Road, Cazenovia
What: Live music
Cost: $20
INFO: 655-9193 or http://nelsonodeon.com/calendar/belleregards/

Friday / Cazenovia

5. TFall Island Vocal Arts Seminar Final Concert

When: 2 to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: SUNY Potsdam: Thatcher Hall, 44 Pierrepont Avenue, Potsdam
What: The final concert of the 2016 season featuring the Fellowship Artists performing the works of living American composers
Cost: Free
INFO: http://fallisland.org

Saturday / Potsdam

Performance

1. Moose Comedy Night

When: 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. Friday
Where: View, 3273 State Route 28, Old Forge
What: Each comedy night will feature at least three separate experienced comedians
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 369-6411 or www.viewarts.org

Friday / Old Forge

2. Too White/Too Ethnic: A Cabaret

When: 8 p.m. Friday
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: Starring Carleena Manzi
Cost: $12
INFO: 885-8960 or www.cnyplayhouse.com

Friday / Syracuse

3. 'Baskerville'

When: 8 p.m. Friday
Where: Syracuse Stage, 820 East Genesee Street, Syracuse
What: A murderously delightful spoof of Sherlock Holmes’ terrifying mystery
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 443-3275 or www.SyracuseStage.org

Friday / Syracuse

4. The Stinky Cheese Man and other Fairly Stupid Tales

When: 7 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday
Where: Le Moyne College Performing Arts Center, 200 Springfield Road, Syracuse
What: The show, full of wacky characters and silly songs, turns classic fairy tales on their heads.
Cost: Adults, $15; children, $10
INFO: 445-4230 or www.lemoyne.edu/Arts/Gifford-Theatre

Friday & Saturday / Syracuse

5. Eye In The Sky

When: 2 p.m. Sunday
Where: Indian Lake Theater, 13 E. Main Street, Indian Lake
What: Eye In The Sky proves to be a polished, often riveting thriller about an important topical subject about modern warfare
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: (518) 648-5950 or www.indianlaketheater.org

Sunday / Indian Lake

Alexandria speller reflects on Scripps National Spelling Bee after missing final

Hailey R. Hemmingsen said she was proud of how she performed at the Scripps National Spelling Bee, as she fell just short on Wednesday of making the final round. [Read more…]

Tourism advocate says NYT story had major impact

16052462849769

A tourism advocate for the Thousand Islands region said a feature story on the area by the New York Times that led the paper’s travel section Sunday was valuable exposure. [Read more…]

GWNC Farm & Craft Market to include four new vendors

Four new vendors will be joining the 39th annual Greater Watertown-North Country Farm & Craft Market when it opens Wednesday. [Read more…]

Five Things Friday event calendar – May 20

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Out and About

1. Wine, Beer and Food Festival

When: 4 to 9 p.m. Friday, 12 to 6 p.m. Saturday
Where: Lockwood Civic Center, 141 South Water Street, Ogdensburg
What: Featuring more than 30 vendors
Cost: $5
INFO: 393-3620 or www.facebook.com/events/1767822930113717/

Friday & Saturday / Ogdensburg

2. Armed Forces Day Parade

When: 10 a.m. Saturday
Where: Watertown High School, Washington Street, to Clinton Street, Watertown
What: This year’s theme is “Let Freedom Shine”
INFO: 836-1531 or ndatoush@fdrlo.org

Saturday / Watertown

3. Mom and Baby Expo

When: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: Dulles State Office Building, 317 Washington St., Watertown
What: Northern New York’s premiere health, wellness and vendor event for new and expecting mothers
Cost: Free admission
INFO: www.watertownmomandbabyexpo.com

Saturday / Watertown

4. Two Nations 1000 Islands Extravaganza

When: 5 to 8 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday
Where: Cerow Recreation Park Arena, 615 E. Line Road, Clayton
What: Car, truck and motorcycle show benefits Feed Our Vets and the Watertown Boxing Club
Cost: Free admission
INFO: (601) 310-9805

All Weekend / Clayton

5. St. Peter's May Festival

When: All Weekend
Where: Lewis County Fairgrounds, 5485 Bostwick St., Lowville
What: Includes craft fair, rides, cake walk and chicken barbecue
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 376-6662

All Weekend / Lowville

Get Moving

1. Family Fun Day 5K Walk/Run

When: 9 a.m. Saturday
Where: Hand In Hand Early Childhood Center, 5780 Brookside Circle, Lowville
What: Includes carnival games, refreshments, and raffle baskets. Proceeds benefit Hand In Hand Early Childhood Center
Cost: 5K, $20; fun run, $10
INFO: 376-9414

Saturday / Lowville

2. Color Run

When: 9 a.m. Saturday
Where: Frink Park, 57 Riverside Drive, Clayton
What: To benefit Thousand Island Central School Class of 2017
Cost: $30
INFO: 686-5594 or www.1000colorrun.eventbrite.com

Saturday / Clayton

3. Run Wild

When: 10 a.m. Saturday
Where: Minna Anthony Common Nature Center, Wellesley Island State Park, County Route 100, Fineview
What: 5K run/walk
Cost: $15
INFO: 482-2479

Saturday / Fineview

4. 10K Race

When: 9 a.m. Saturday
Where: Heart to Heart Fitness, 19 Eagle Drive, Akwesasne
What: Fundraiser for Akwesasne Boys & Girls Club
Cost: $25
INFO: http://bit.ly/23UYrkU

Saturday / Akwesasne

5. Sandy's Steps 5K Run/Walk for ALS

When: 11 a.m. Saturday
Where: Robert Moses State Park, 19 Robinson Bay Rd., Massena
What: Includes raffles, bake sale, Chinese auction, live music and DJ
Cost: $25
INFO: www.edgeoutals.org

Saturday / Massena

Art

1. Suzanne Langelier-Lebeda Selected Works

When: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday
Where: SLC Arts Gallery, Potsdam Town Hall, 18 Elm Street, Potsdam
What: An exhibition of illustrations, paintings, drawings and photographs
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-6860 or www.slcartscouncil.org

Friday / Potsdam

2. Central Adirondack Art Show

When: All Day Friday
Where: View, 3273 State Route 28, Old Forge
What: Showcases artists from throughout the Central Adirondack region
Cost: Free
INFO: 369-6411 or www.viewarts.org

Friday / Old Forge

3. Suzanne Lebeda

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday
Where: SLC Arts, Downtown Snell Hall, 2nd floor, 41 Elm St, Potsdam
What: Art exhibit
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-6860 or www.slcartscouncil.org

Friday / Potsdam

4. Massena Central Senior Student Art Show

When: 6 to 8 p.m. Friday
Where: Massena Chamber of Commerce, 16 Church St., Massena
What: Works by Massena Central students
Cost: Free
INFO: 769-3525

Friday / Massena

5. Sackets Harbor Art Show

When: 12 to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday
Where: Arts Association of Northern New York, 119 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor
What: Sackets Harbor Art Show
Cost: Free
INFO: www.aanny.org

Saturday & Sunday / Sackets Harbor

Music

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday
Where: Pickens Hall, 83 State Street Heuvelton NY, Heuvelton
What: Eclectic music by local songwriters, composers, and poets; with special guest Barb Heller
Cost: Donation
INFO: 344-7950

Friday / Heuvelton

2. Concert in Memory of Dana Family

When: 6:30 p.m. Friday
Where: St. Lawrence Central School, 1039 State Route 11C, Brasher Falls
What: Entertainers include Madee DeRouchie, Daniel Hunter, Kelsey Newtown, Kenna & Krista Tavernia, Carissa Reome, David & Hyrum Pinegar, Ben Foster, Kaitlyn LaShomb, and Troy O’Brien
Cost: $3
INFO: 389-5131

Friday / Brasher Falls

3. Through The Years: 25 Years Of Favorites

When: 8 to 10 p.m. Friday and Saturday
Where: Pebble Hill Presbyterian Church, 5299 Jamesville Road, Dewitt
What: Syracuse Gay & Lesbian Chorus presents its 25th anniversary spring concert
Cost: $20
INFO: www.syrglc.org

Friday & Saturday / Dewitt

4. Young North Country Fiddler Showcase

When: 1:30 to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: The TAUNY Center, 53 Main Street, Canton
What: The Madstop Fiddlers present a variety of tunes played throughout the North Country
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 386-4289 or www.tauny.org

Saturday / Canton

5. North Country Music Society Concert

When: 4 p.m. Sunday
Where: Sandy Creek United Methodist Church, 2031 Harwood Drive, Sandy Creek
What: Live music
Cost: $7; students and seniors, $5
INFO: 232-2518 or marychat@twcny.rr.com

Sunday / Sandy Creek

Performance

1. Miracles From Heaven

When: 7 p.m. Friday
Where: Indian Lake Theater, 13 E. Main St., Indian Lake
What: Jennifer Garner plays the mother of a young girl with a terminal illness.
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 648-5950 or www.indianlaketheater.org

Friday / Indian Lake

2. 'Macbeth'

When: 8 p.m. Friday
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: Updated to be set in the late 1940’s, Wiilliam Shakespeare’s ‘MacBeth’ tells the tale of MacBeth, an ambitious would-be king and his power hungry wife
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 885-8960 or www.cnyplayhouse.com

Friday / Syracuse

3. Kallet Comedy Night

When: 7 to 8 p.m. Friday
Where: Kallet Theater, 4842 Jefferson St., Pulaski
What: Kallet Comedy Night presents Moody McCarthy
Cost: $40
INFO: 298-0007

Friday / Pulaski

4. Children's Musical to benefit Make-A-Wish® Central New York

When: 11 a.m. Saturday
Where: Palace Theatre, 2384 James Street, Syracuse
What: Presenting “Alexander Who’s Not, Not, Not, Not, Not, Not Going to Move!”
Cost: $10
INFO: 315-475-9474 or http://cny.wish.org/

Saturday / Syracuse

5. Ragtime: The Musical

When: 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday
Where: Red House Arts Center, 201 S. West St., Syracuse
What: Based on the novel by E. L. Doctorow, this musical depicts an African-American family, a Jewish immigrant family and a wealthy suburban WASP family in turn-of-the-century America as they pursue the American Dream.
Cost: $30
INFO: 425-0405 or www.theredhouse.org/

Saturday / Syracuse

SUNY and NYSED announce new campaign to support teachers

SUNY and the State Education Department will campaign to improve teacher education in colleges and support teachers when they begin educating students. [Read more…]

Alliance for Better Communities to build community garden in Watertown

A group of city residents involved with the Alliance for Better Communities will soon break ground on a new project — literally. [Read more…]

Alexandria Bay teen carving out a niche with expertly crafted waterfowl

John F. Slate Jr., left, and his mentor, Glenn Sweet, owner of Thousand Islands Decoy Co., Alexandria Bay, show a decoy carved by John as well as ribbons that he has won for his decoy carvings, locally and, as of last month, nationally. Photo by Amanda Morrison, Watertown Daily Times.

John F. Slate Jr., left, and his mentor, Glenn Sweet, owner of Thousand Islands Decoy Co., Alexandria Bay, show a decoy carved by John as well as ribbons that he has won for his decoy carvings, locally and, as of last month, nationally. Photo by Amanda Morrison, Watertown Daily Times.

John F. Slate, who turns 16 next month, has been carving waterfowl since he was 8.

“He’s got great dedication,” said acclaimed St. Lawrence River decoy carver Glenn Sweet, owner of Thousand Islands Decoy Co., Alexandria Bay, and whom John describes as his mentor. “He’s the only kid I know who does it.” [Read more…]