Five Things Friday event calendar – Feb. 5

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Performance

1. Cuse Comedy Showcase

When: 8 to 10:30 p.m. Friday
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: Featuring Syracuse area radio personality, Gomez Adams
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 885-8960, cnyplayhouse@gmail.com or cnyplayhouse.com/comedy.html

Friday / Syracuse

2. 'The Wizard of Oz'

When: 7 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday
Where: General Brown Central School, 17643 Cemetery Road, Dexter
What: Hosted by the school’s Performing Arts Club
Cost: Show, $6; Friday’s dinner option, $5
INFO: 779-2300

Friday & Saturday / Dexter

3. Don't Feed the Actors Valentine's Day Special

When: 8 to 10:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: Performed by Syracuse’s longest-running improv troupe
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 885-8960, cnyplayhouse@gmail.com or cnyplayhouse.com/improv.html

Saturday / Syracuse

4. MET LIVE: The Pearlfishers

When: 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Roxy Theater, 20 Main St., Potsdam
What: Soprano Diana Damrau stars as a Hindu princess, with Matthew Polenzani & Mariusz Kwiecien as rival pearl divers in this of lust & longing set in the Far East
Cost: Adult, $18; senior, $15; student, $12; youth, $9
INFO: 267-2277 or cpspotsdam.org

Sunday / Potsdam

5. 'One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest'

When: 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday
Where: Bruce M. Wright Memorial Conference Center, 1291 Faichney Drive, Watertown
What: A Little Theatre of Watertown production
Cost: $15
INFO: 755-2250

All Weekend / Watertown

Out and About

1. 17th Annual North Country Chili Cook-Off

When: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: Dulles State Office Building, 317 Washington St., Watertown
What: Hosted by Jefferson County American Legion Auxiliary and benefits Volunteer Transportation Center
Cost: Adults, $6; children 12 and younger, $2; family, $15
INFO: Jennifer Cross-Hodge, 788-0422 X 225, jen@volunteertransportation.org or VolunteerTransportation.org

Saturday / Watertown

2. Winterfest

When: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: Carthage Park, 2 Park Drive, Carthage
What: Includes a pet coloring contest, raffles, food, face painting, bake sale, scavenger hunt and horse-drawn wagon rides
Cost: Raffle tickets, $1
INFO: 493-3590

Saturday / Carthage

3. Remington Beer, Wine, Cheese, Chocolate and Artisans Festival

When: 12 to 6 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Frederic Remington Art Museum, 303 Washington St., Ogdensburg
What: Featuring more than 30 vendors
Cost: $5
INFO: 393-2425, info@fredericremington.org or fredericremington.org

Saturday / Ogdensburg

4. Snow Deer Festival

When: 5 p.m. Saturday, 12 to 4 p.m. Sunday
Where: Watertown Eagles Club, 19260 Route 11, Watertown
What: Sponsored by New York State Old Tyme Fiddlers’ Association and hosted by Black River Valley Fiddlers. Includes dinner and jam session
Cost: $10
INFO: 408-8062

Saturday & Sunday / Watertown

5. Snowtown USA

When: All Weekend
Where: Throughout Watertown
What: Includes opening ceremony with fireworks, Cupid’s Workshop, dog sleds, horse drawn wagon rides, snowshoeing, softball tournament and igloo building contest
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: facebook.com/snowtownusa

All Weekend / Watertown

Learning

1. Super Science Saturday

When: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: Jefferson Community College, 1220 Coffeen St., Watertown
What: Explore math and science with interactive exhibits
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 786-2320 or hroukous@sunyjefferson.edu

Saturday / Watertown

2. Cooking with Winter Vegetables and Fruits

When: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday
Where: American Maple Museum, 9753 Route 812, Croghan
What: Using maple syrup and honey learn to cook with winter vegetables and fruit
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 376-5270, lewis@cornell.edu or ccelewis.org

Saturday / Croghan

3. Cupid's Workshop

When: 10 to 11:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Flower Memorial Library, 229 Washington St., Watertown
What: Create Valentine’s Day gifts. For children 11 years of age and younger
Cost: Free
INFO: 785-7705

Saturday / Watertown

4. Pencil Drawing

When: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday
Where: Lyme Free Library, 12165 Route 12E, Chaumont
What: Pencil drawing for children 11 years of age or younger
Cost: $20
INFO: 649-5454

Saturday / Chaumont

5. Introduction to Ancestry.com

When: 2 to 4:30 p.m. Saturday
Where: Flower Memorial Library, 229 Washington St., Watertown
What: For adults
Cost: Free
INFO: 785-7705

Saturday / Watertown

Art

1. NorthWind Fine Arts presents the work of Merrill Leavitt

When: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday
Where: NorthWind Fine Arts Gallery, 11 Woodruff St., Saranac Lake
What: Merrill Leavitt’s metal work features pieces of furniture, sculpture and jewelry
Cost: Free
INFO: (518) 354-1875, northwindfinearts@gmail.com or northwindfineartsgallery.com

Friday / Saranac Lake

2. Opening Reception for Georgeanne Gaffney's 'Avalon'

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday
Where: Adirondack Artists’ Guild Art Gallery, 52 Main St., Saranac Lake
What: The exhibition runs from February 5 to March 1
Cost: Free
INFO: (518) 891-2615, guild@adirondackartistsguild.com or adirondackartistsguild.com

Friday / Saranac Lake

3. Old Forge First Friday Artwalk

When: 5 to 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: Old Forge
What: Offers a selection of artists, events, artwork, refreshments, music and hands-on experience
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 369-6346 or 3rivets@frontiernet.net

Friday / Old Forge

4. Joshua Besaw Art Exhibit Opening

When: 5 to 8 p.m. Friday
Where: 30City Downtown Community and Visitors Center, 20 City Hall Place, Plattsburgh
What: Offers an eclectic mix of artwork
Cost: Free
INFO: (518) 564-0064, champlainwinecompany@gmail.com or champlainwinecompany.com

Friday / Plattsburgh

5. Art of Winter

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday
Where: Thousand Islands Arts Center, 314 John St., Clayton
What: Multimedia exhibit including a collection of ceramic work by Serena Buchanan
Cost: Free
INFO: tiartscenter.org

Friday / Clayton

Music

1. Noon in the Chapel Concert

When: 12:15 to 1:45 p.m. Friday
Where: Gunnison Memorial Chapel, St. Lawrence University, 23 Romoda Drive, Canton
What: Spirituals sung in the original style and in concert style by Ad Hoc Singers Julia Pomainville and Alexandra Jacobs Wilke
Cost: Free
INFO: 229-5184 or jpomainville@stlawu.edu

Friday / Canton

2. Music in the Vineyard

When: 6 to 9 p.m. Friday
Where: Venditti Vineyards, 42780 New Connecticut Road, Theresa
What: Free music with wine, sangria and beer available
Cost: Free
INFO: 287-0500, jminchoff@gmail.com or vendittivineyards.com

Friday / Theresa

3. Music by 'A Fine Line'

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Blackbird Cafe, 107 Main St. Canton
What: Featuring Jazz duo Bill Vitek and Dan Gagliardi
Cost: Free
INFO: 386-8104, katrina@theblackbirdcafe.com or theblackbirdcafe.com

Friday / Canton

4. 'JAMY'

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday
Where: Blackbird Cafe, 107 Main St. Canton
What: Acoustic duo playing a variety of folk and pop tunes as well as their own originals
Cost: Free
INFO: 86-8104, katrina@theblackbirdcafe.com or theblackbirdcafe.com

Saturday / Canton

5. Jourdan Irene & David Michael

When: 8 to 11 p.m. Saturday
Where: Bonnie Castle Resort & Marina, 31 Holland St., Alexandria Bay
What: J&D Band playing live at Riverside Sports Bar at Bonnie Castle Resort
Cost: Free
INFO: 482-4511

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

Five Things Friday event calendar – Jan. 29

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Entertainment

1. Snowtown USA Film Festival

When: 6:30 p.m. Friday, begins 11 a.m. Saturday
Where: Dulles State Office Building, 317 Washington St., Watertown
What: Includes eight local films and Q&A’s with the directors
Cost: $10
INFO: snowtownfilmfestival.com

Friday & Saturday / Watertown

2. 'One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest'

When: 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday
Where: Bruce M. Wright Memorial Conference Center, 1291 Faichney Drive, Watertown
What: Little Theatre of Watertown production
Cost: $15
INFO: littletheatrewatertown.com

All Weekend / Watertown

3. Not Too Far From Home

When: 6 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Ramada Inn, 6300 Arsenal St., Watertown
What: Comedy tour and dinner benefits Erick R. James ’99 Scholar Athlete Award
Cost: $40
INFO: 788-0700

Saturday / Watertown

3. 'Stupid F***ing Bird'

When: 3 to 8 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Syracuse Stage, 820 E. Genesee St., Syracuse
What: Adapted from Chekhov’s “The Seagull,” the play’s a contemporary remix of the classic play
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 443-3275, Info@SyracuseStage.org or syracusestage.org

Saturday / Syracuse

5. MET: LIVE - Puccini's Turandot

When: 1 to 4:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Roxy Theater, 20 Main St., Potsdam
What: Live opera
Cost: Adult, $18; senior, $15; student, $12; youth, $9
INFO: 267-2277 or cpspotsdam.org

Saturday / Potsdam

Out and About

1. Salmon River Winter Festival

When: All Weekend
Where: Throughout the village of Pulaski
What: Includes snowshoe run/walk, skating, sled dogs, children’s activities, and a snowman building contest
Cost: Free
INFO: 532-5919

All Weekend / Pulaski

2. Tug Hill Winter Outing

When: Friday and Saturday
Where: Mad River Club, 941 County Route 15, Lacona
What: Hosted by Black River Chapter of the Adirondack Mountain Club
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: pany49@yahoo.com or adktravel.org/winterouting.html

Friday & Saturday / Lacona

3. Third Annual Rosier KoC Ice Fishing Derby

When: 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Ray’s Pub and Grub, 8353 County Route 9, Clayton
What: Benefits Father Kelley Scholarship
Cost: Walleye and Northern divisions, $10; Perch division (12 and younger), free
INFO: 783-2244

Saturday / Clayton

4. Vintage Snowmobile Show

When: 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: James Street, Alexandria Bay
What: Hosted by Alexandria Bay Chamber of Commerce
Cost: Per sled, $5; two or more, $10
INFO: 482-9531

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

5. Vintage Snowmobile Races

When: 8 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Adirondack International Speedway, 8403 Artz Road, New Bremen
What: Up to 21 classes of racing, featuring drag and oval races, vintage snowmobile show and all-day swap meet
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 489-7838 or nnyvsr.com

Saturday / New Bremen

On the Trails

1. Farm Diner & Night Ski

When: 5 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Cascade Cross Country Ski Center, 4833 Cascade Road, Lake Placid
What: Live music, dinner and skiing
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: (518) 523-9605, xcski@cascadeski.com or cascadeski.com

Friday / Lake Placid

2. Interpretive Snowshoe Walk in Paul Smiths

When: 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: Part of a series of natural and cultural history walks
Cost: $20
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Adirondack-Nature-Walk-Interpretive-Snowshoe-Walks-2016.html

Saturday / Paul Smiths

3. Trail Tales

When: 10 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Minna Anthony Common Nature Center, Wellesley Island State Park, County Route 100, Fineview
What: For preschool children accompanied by adult
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 482-2479

Saturday / Fineview

4. Guided Winter Weekend Walking Explorations

When: 1 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Minna Anthony Common Nature Center, Wellesley Island State Park, County Route 100, Fineview
What: Learn about animal tracks, plant and animal adaptations to winter, and tree identification
Cost: Snowshoe rentals, $3
INFO: 482-2479

Saturday / Fineview

5. Sunday Ski and Music

When: 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: There will be live music at the VIC every Sunday until March 6
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Music-at-the-Paul-Smiths-VIC-Sunday-Ski-and-Music-2016.html

Sunday / Paul Smiths

Music

1. Singer-Songwriter Showcase

When: 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: Singer Songwriters perform original music
Cost: Advanced tickets, $10; at the door, $12
INFO: 783-9206

Friday / Syracuse

2. Music for the Royal Fireworks

When: 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: First Presbyterian Church, 403 Washington St., Watertown
What: Performed by the Orchestra of Northern New York
Cost: Tickets, $22; Senior citizens and military, $18; Students ages 6 to 17, $5
INFO: 267-2277 or onny.org

Saturday / Watertown

3. Black River Concert Serie: Gwen Tracy

When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Lewis County Historical Society Blue Room, 7552 S. State St., Lowville
What: Black River Valley Concert Series
Cost: Advance, $18; at the door, $20; family, $45, season, $110
INFO: 376-8957

Saturday / Lowville

4. Shawn Stoddard Live

When: 9 p.m. to midnight Saturday.
Where: Maggies on the River, 500 Newell St., Watertown
What: With special guest, Brian Smith, on percussion
Cost: Free
INFO: ninadennypr@gmail.com or facebook.com/Shawn.d.stoddard

Saturday / Watertown

5. Black River Valley Fiddlers

When: 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Carthage Elks Lodge 1762, 511 Fulton St., Carthage
What: Live music
Cost: $4
INFO: 493-1762

Sunday / Carthage

Learning

1. Internet Safety Class

When: 4 to 5:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Potsdam Public Library, 2 Park St., Potsdam
What: Learn about hazards of surfing the web and how to avoid malware and viruses. Bring your own laptop or device if possible.
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-7230

Friday / Potsdam

2. 9th Annual Card Making Workshop

When: 4 p.m. Saturday
Where: Hammond Free Library, 17 Main St., Hammond
What: Learn iris paper folding and teabag folding
Cost: Free
INFO: 324-5139

Saturday / Hammond

3. North Country Children's Museum's Construction Zone Workshop

When: 12:30 to 2 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Clarkson University Bookstore, 39 Market St., Potsdam
What: For children grades K-5, walk-ins welcome
Cost: $10
INFO: 265-9260 or clarkson@bkstr.com

Saturday / Potsdam

4. Adult Illustration in Old Forge

When: 12:30 to 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Old Forge Library, 220 Crosby Blvd., Old Forge
What: Walk-ins welcome
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 369-6008, oldforge@midyork.org or oldforgelibrary.org

Saturday / Old Forge

5. Junior Citizen Scientist Program

When: 1 to 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: The Nature Center, Robert Moses State Park, 19 Robinson Bay Road, Massena
What: Contact Nature Center for details
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 705-5022, ncrebirth@yahoo.com or massenanaturecenter.org

Saturday / Massena

Five Things Friday event calendar – Jan. 22

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Outdoors

1. Snowmobile Drag Races

When: 4:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Copenhagen Fire Hall, 9950 Main St., Copenhagen
What: Races begin at 7 p.m.
Cost: $5
INFO: 783-9206

Friday / Copenhagen

2. Interpretive Snowshoe Walk in Paul Smiths

When: 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: Part of a series of natural and cultural history walks
Cost: $20
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Adirondack-Nature-Walk-Interpretive-Snowshoe-Walks-2016.html

Saturday / Paul Smiths

3. Guided Moonlight Snowshoe Hike

When: 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Minna Anthony Common Nature Center, Wellesley Island State Park, County Route 100, Fineview
What: Snowshoe rentals available
Cost: Snowshoe rental, $3
INFO: 482-2479

Saturday / Fineview

4. Winter Tracking Trail Walk

When: 1 p.m. Saturday.
Where: SUNY-ESF Adirondack Interpretive Center, 5922 State Route 28 N., Newcomb
What: Wildlife ecologist, Natasha Karniski, leads a walk to look for tracks and signs of animals. Program is designed for the beginning tracker.
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: (518) 582-2000, aic@esf.edu or esf.edu/aic

Saturday / Newcomb

5. Sunday Ski and Music

When: 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: There will be live music at the VIC every Sunday until March 6
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Music-at-the-Paul-Smiths-VIC-Sunday-Ski-and-Music-2016.html

Sunday / Paul Smiths

Learning

1. Beginner Maple School

When: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: American Maple Museum, 9756 State Route 812, Croghan
What: Workshop for beginner maple syrup producers
Cost: $5
INFO: 376-5270, mel14@cornell.edu or ccelewis.org

Saturday / Croghan

2. Photo/Computer Workshop: Managing Digital Photos on a PC Laptop

When: 10 to 11:30 a.m. Friday.
Where: Potsdam Public Library, 2 Park St., Potsdam
What: Learn to store and organize a PC computer. Bring laptop, power cable, digital camera or phone, and USB.
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 265-7230, info @potsdamlibrary.org or potsdamlibrary.org

Friday / Potsdam

3. Program on Tanneries

When: 2 to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Auditorium, Beaver River Central School, 9508 Artz Road, Beaver Falls
What: Program on “Tanneries in the Town of Croghan”
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 346-1211

Saturday / Beaver Falls

4. New and Emerging Invasive Species Threats

When: 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Cornell Cooperative Extension & Learning Farm of St. Lawrence County, 1894 & 2043 State Highway 68, Canton
What: Learn about new and emerging invasive species
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 379-9192 or stlawrence@cornell.edu

Saturday / Canton

5. Adirondack Science Workshop

When: 12:30 to 2 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Clarkson University Bookstore, 39 Market St., Potsdam
What: Program is for children in grades K-5
Cost: $10
INFO: 261-4432, dl_acker@yahoo.com or northcountrychildrenmuseum.org

Saturday / Potsdam

Live Music

1. Live at BluStage: Folk-Rock Concert

When: 7:30 to 10 p.m. Friday
Where: Bluseed Studios, 24 Cedar St., Saranac Lake
What: Music by Mark Erelli
Cost: BluMembers, $18; non-members, $15
INFO: (518) 891-3799 or admin@bluseedstudios.org

Friday / Saranac Lake

2. Nelson Brothers Band

When: 7 to 10 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Lewis County Memorial VFW Post 6912, 7752 W. State St., Lowville
What: Live music
Cost: $5
INFO: 376-2733

Saturday / Lowville

3. Concert by the Any Music Singers

When: 7 to 8:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: St. Lawrence University, Gunnison Memorial Chapel, 23 Romoda Drive, Canton
What: Live Music
Cost: Free
INFO: 229-5184 or jpomainville@stlawu.edu

Saturday / Canton

4. The Library Jam Band

When: 2 to 4 p.m. Saturday
Where: Paine Memorial Library, 2 Gilliland Lane, Willsboro
What: Live music
Cost: Free
INFO: (518) 963-4478 or highfiberfarm@gmail.com

Saturday / Willsboro

5. Singer's Choice Concert

When: 7 to 8:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: St. Lawrence University, Gunnison Memorial Chapel, 23 Romoda Drive, Canton
What: Mix of music and performers share personal anecdotes before they sing
Cost: Free
INFO: 353-2389 or paul@paulsiskind.com

Saturday / Canton

Performance

1. 'Move Over Mrs. Markham'

When: 8 to 10:30 p.m. Friday
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: A comedy
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 885-8960, info@cnyplayhouse.com or cnyplayhouse.com

Friday / Syracuse

2. 'Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street'

When: 8 to 10:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Baldwinsville Theatre Guild, 64 Oswego St., Baldwinsville
What: Sweeney Todd, an exiled barber, returns to 19th century London seeking vengeance against the lecherous judge who framed him and ravaged his young wife.
Cost: Adults, $25; seniors, $23 for matinee
INFO: 877-8465

Friday / Baldwinsville

3. 'Stupid F***ing Bird'

When: 3 to 8 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Syracuse Stage, 820 E. Genesee St., Syracuse
What: Adapted from Chekhov’s “The Seagull,” the play’s a contemporary remix of the classic play
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 443-3275, Info@SyracuseStage.org or syracusestage.org

Saturday / Syracuse

4. Orchestra Spotlight

When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday
Where: Crouse-Hinds Theater, 800 State St., Syracuse
What: Showcasing Symphoria principal winds in performance of Mozart’s Symphonia Concertante and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 4.
Cost: $20 to $80
INFO: 299-5598 or experiencesymphoria.org

Saturday / Syracuse

5. 'Bolshoi Ballet: Taming of the Shrew'

When: 12:55 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Regal Cinemas Salmon Run Stadium 12, Salmon Run Mall, 21182 Salmon Run Mall Loop W., Watertown
What: Ballet
Cost: Adults, $18; seniors and children, $15
INFO: fandango.com

Sunday / Watertown

Art

1. NWFA Exhibit 'Anything Goes'

When: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday
Where: NorthWind Fine Arts Gallery, 11 Woodruff St., Saranac Lake
What: Includes work from the Paint & Pallette group
Cost: Free
INFO: (518) 354-1875, northwindfinearts@gmail.com or northwindfinearts.com

Friday / Saranac Lake

2. 'Inspired by Music' Exhibition

When: 4 to 6 p.m. Friday.
Where: SLC Arts Gallery, Potsdam Town Hall, 18 Elm St., Potsdam
What: A collection of art inspired by music
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-6860, arts@slcartscouncil.org or slcartscouncil.org/event/inspired-by-music

Friday / Potsdam

3. Plutonian Burrito

When: 7 to 11 p.m. Saturday.
Where: ROTA Gallery and Studios, 39 Bridge St., Plattsburgh
What: Experimental sound and film duo from Panama City, Florida
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: (518) 314-9872, rotagallery@gmail.com or rotagallery.org

Saturday / Plattsburgh

4. Artistry in Iron Paint Party

When: 2 p.m. Saturday
Where: F.X. Caprara Harley-Davidson, 17890 Goodnough Road, Adams Center
What: Hors d’oeuvres, wine and painting
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 583-6177

Saturday / Adams Center

5. Edward Gorey Exhibit

When: 12 to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday
Where: The Richard F. Brush Art Gallery & Permanent Collection, St. Lawrence University, 23 Romoda Drive, Canton
What: ‘E’ is for Elephants: The Etchings of Edward Gorey
Cost: Free
INFO: 229-5174

Friday & Saturday / Canton

Five Things Friday events calendar – Jan. 15

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Get Moving

1. Guided Winter Weekend Walking Explorations

When: 1 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Mina Anthony Common Nature Center, Wellesley Island State Park, 44927 Nature Center Road, Fineview
What: Learn about animal tracks, plant and animal adaptations to winter, and tree identification.
Cost: Snowshoe rental, $3
INFO: 482-2479

Saturday / Fineview

2. Interpretive Snowshoe Walk in Paul Smiths

When: 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: Part of a series of natural and cultural history walks
Cost: $20
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Adirondack-Nature-Walk-Interpretive-Snowshoe-Walks-2016.html

Saturday / Paul Smiths

3. Cross-Country Ski Races

When: 11 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: High school and open classic 5K and 10K races will be held at 11 a.m. The college 10K classic collegiate invitational is at 1 p.m.
Cost: $25
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Cross-Country-Ski-Race-January-2016.html

Saturday / Paul Smiths

Cock-A-Doodle-Shoe 10K/Nicolas Pendl 5K

When: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday.
Where: New Land Trust Trails & Recreation Area, 236 Plumadore Road, Saranac
What: Proceeds will benefit the New Land Trust
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 518-570-9570, visit@newlandtrust.org or cockadoodleshoe.com

Sunday / Saranac

5. Sunday Ski and Music

When: 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, 8023 NY-30, Paul Smiths
What: There will be live music at the VIC every Sunday until March 6
INFO: adirondackvic.org/Music-at-the-Paul-Smiths-VIC-Sunday-Ski-and-Music-2016.html

Sunday / Paul Smiths

Live Music

1. Music in the Vineyard

When: 6 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Venditti Vineyards, 42780 New Connecticut Road, Theresa
What: Free music, fine wine, sangria and local beer
Cost: Free.
INFO: 287-0500, jminchoff@gmail.com or vendittivineyards.com

Friday / Theresa

2. Jack Charles V the Crown

When: 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: National Arts Centre, 53 Elgin St., Ottawa, Ontario
What: An autobiographical presentation including a three-piece band
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: nac-cna.ca

Friday / Ottawa, Ontario

3. Black River Concert Series

When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Lewis County Historical Society Blue Room, 7552 S. State St., Lowville
What: Letizia and the Z Band
Cost: Advance sale tickets, $18; individual at the door, $20; family, $45; season, $110
INFO: 376-8957

Saturday / Lowville

4. Black River Valley Fiddlers

When: 1 to 5 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Felts Mills Fire Hall, 30743 Route 3, Felts Mills
What: Live music
Cost: $4
INFO: 773-2604

Saturday / Felts Mills

5. Goldenaires Vocal Concert

When: 2 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton
What: Barbershop and choral music by the Canton Goldenaires
Cost: $5
INFO: 344-7950

Sunday / Heuvelton

Entertainment

1. Kiwanis Variety Show

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Norwood Norfolk Central School, 7852 State Highway 56, Norwood
What: Featuring local talent including, Don Woodcock, Connor Sullivan, the Drew Crew Cloggers, Troy O’Brien, Erin Chapin and the Pinegar Brothers
Cost: Adults, $7; Children 12 and younger, $5.
INFO: 244-7684, alexallennorwoodkiwanis77@gmail.com or facebook.com/events/803545416457788/

Friday / Norwood

2. 'The Pearlfishers'

When: 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Roxy Theater, 20 Main St., Potsdam
What: Soprano Diana Damrau stars as a Hindu princess with Matthew Polenzani and Mariusz Kwiecien as rival pearl divers
Cost: Adult, $18; seniors, $15; students, $12; children under 18, $9
INFO: 267-2277, cps@potsdam.edu or cpspotsdam.org

Saturday / Potsdam

3. '7th Voyage of Sinbad'

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Saturday.
Where: John XXIII Newman Center, 90 Broad St., Plattsburgh
What: Newman Center film series presents the technicolor fantasy the ‘7th Voyage of Sinbad’ on reel-to-reel 16mm
Cost: Free
INFO: serious_61@yahoo.com

Saturday / Plattsburgh

4. Comedy Night

When: 6 p.m. Saturday
Where: Ramada Inn, 6300 Arsenal St. Watertown
What: Presenting Zach Hammond, Mike Bova and Frank Gentile. Includes dinner and benefits General Brown Performing Arts
Cost: $32
INFO: 788-0700

Saturday / Watertown

5. 'Move Over Mrs. Markham'

When: 8 to 10:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse
What: CNY Playouse presents the comedy ‘Move Over Mrs. Markham’
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: cnyplayhouse@gmail.com or cnyplayhouse.com/markham.html

Saturday / Syracuse

Giving Back

1. Rock-n-Skate

When: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: Parishville Park Ice Arena, Potsdam
What: Proceeds support local youth sports
Cost: $5; for a family of six or more, $20.
INFO: facebook.com/events/1504676909583832

Friday / Potsdam

2. Free Friday Dinner

When: 4:30 to 6 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Grace Episcopal Church, 9 E. Main St., Canton
What: The public is welcome
Cost: Free
INFO: 386-3714

Friday / Canton

3. Food Distribution

When: 9 to 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: St. Vincent de Paul Society, 128 Main St., Massena
What: St. Lawrence County residents only
Cost: Free
INFO: 769-1200

Saturday / Massena

4. Snowflake Garage Sale

When: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday
Where: Potsdam High School, 29 Leroy St., Potsdam
What: Proceeds will fund French Cultural Exchange
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-2000, pmoosbrugger@potsdam.k12.ny.us or potsdam.k12.ny.us

Saturday / Potsdam

5. Community Free Lunch

When: 11 to 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Ogdensburg First Presbyterian Church, 423 Ford St., Ogdensburg
What: Contributions accepted, but not expected
Cost: Free
INFO: ogdfpc@slic.com or 393-2510

Saturday / Ogdensburg

Learning

1. Watercolor Circle

When: 10 a.m. to noon Friday.
Where: TAUNY, 53 Main St., Canton
What: Watercolorists and artists paint, consult and converse
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 384-4289 or programs@tauny.org

Friday / Canton

2. Self-defense Family Karate Class

When: 9 to 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: St. Mary’s Elementary School, 2 Powers St., Canton
What: Led by black belt instructors
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 386-3029 or americankangdukwon.org

Saturday / Canton

3. Paint with Me Workshop

When: 1 to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: SUNY-ESF Adirondack Interpretive Center, 5922 State Route 28 N., Newcomb
What: Participants will create an 11×14 acrylic painting on canvas of an Adirondack evening scene. Materials are provided and all levels are welcome
Cost: $25
INFO: (518) 582-2000, aic@esf.edu or esf.edu/aic/

Saturday / Newcomb

4. Intensive Yoga Workshop

When: 1:30 to 4 p.m. Saturday
Where: Yoga Loft, 17 Main St., Canton
What: Workshop includes pranayama, meditation, asana, nidra and chanting. For practitioners with at least one year of experience
Cost: $30
INFO: 605-8637, info@yoga-loft.org or yoga-loft.org

Saturday / Canton

5. Intro to Gaming

When: 12 to 6 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Windance, 345B Orvis St., Massena
What: Intro to Gaming
Cost: Contact for prices
INFO: 705-7113 or windance.org

Saturday / Ogdensburg

Five Things Friday events calendar – Jan. 8

5thingsfriday-logoRED

Happy Friday!

Let’s Move

1. Elks Hoop Shoot

When: 1 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Cathage Central High School auxiliary gymnasium, 36500 NY-26, Carthage
What: Annual free throw competition hosted by Carthage Elks Lodge 1762. For boys and girls aged 8 to 13. Must bring birth certificate.
Cost: Free
INFO: 493-5030

Saturday / Carthage

2. Interpretive Snow Show Walk

When: 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Saturday
Where: Paul Smith’s College VIC, Route 30, Paul Smiths
What: Natural and cultural history walk. Preregister by 5 p.m. Jan. 8.
Cost: $20
INFO: (518) 327-6241 or pscvic.org or bmcdonnell@paulsmiths.edu

Saturday / Paul Smiths

3. 37th Frozen Foote Series

When: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Appleton Arena, St. Lawrence University, Miner Street Road, Canton
What: An annual series of 4-mile foot races. Long-sleeve t-shirts are awarded to runners and walkers who compete in three or more races.
Cost: $5 for series, $2 for individual race
INFO: 229-5105 or smcmasters@stlawu.edu

Saturday / Canton

4. The Stonewall 5K Snowshoe Walk/Run

When: 10:30 a.m. Sunday.
Where: CCC Camp, Winona Forest, County Rd 90, Mannsville
What: Winona Forest snowshoe style.
Cost: Tickets at runreg.com
INFO: winonaforest.com

Sunday / Mannsville

5. Round and Square Dance

When: 1 to 5 p.m., Sunday.
Where: 3G Fire Department, 6229 Blue St., Glenfield
What: Music by Black River Valley Fiddlers
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 376-2735

Sunday / Glenfield

Learning

1. Computer/Technology Workshop: Facebook Setup

When: 10 to 11:30 a.m. Friday
Where: Potsdam Public Library, 2 Park St., Potsdam
What: Learn to set up you Facebook page, post, chat and adjust your privacy settings.
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 265-7230, potsdamlibrary.org or info@potsdamlibrary.org

Friday / Potsdam

2. Snowmobile Safety Course

When: 6 to 9 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday
Where: Sno-Pals Inc., Route 177, Barnes Corners
What: Must attend both sessions. Lunch provided Saturday. Must be 10 or older
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 232-4335

Friday & Saturday / Barnes Corners

3. Photoshop for Children 11 and Older

When: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Lyme Free Library, 12165 Route 12E, Chaumont
What: Instructor is Jessica Haydon
Cost: $20
INFO: 649-5454

Saturday / Chaumont

4. Local History of Ice Cutting

When: 11 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Silas Wright House, 3 Main St., Canton
What: Listen to story about ice harvesting. Ages 4 to 10
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 386-8133 or slcha.org

Saturday / Canton

5. Cork and Canvas Painting Program

When: 1 to 5 p.m., Sunday.
Where: Bistro 108, 108 Court St, Watertown
What: Paint and sip class presented by Wilson Bickford to benefit the Volunteer Transportation Center. Only 30 seats available
Cost: $60
INFO: jen@volunteertransportation.org or788-0422

Friday / Alexandria Bay

Food

1. Fish Sandwich and French Fry Dinner

When: 4:30 to 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: Lewis County Memorial VFW Post 6912, 7752 W. State St., Lowville
What: Fish Sandwich and French Fry Dinner
Cost: $5.95
INFO: 376-2733

Friday / Lowville

2. Chicken Barbecue

When: 11 a.m. Saturday
Where: New Bremen Volunteer Fire Department, 8154 Route 812, Lowville
What: Dinners also available, including, macaroni salad, baked beans and rolls
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 376-0364

Saturday / Lowville

3. Community Free Lunch

When: 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday
Where: Ogdensburg First Presbyterian Church, 423 Ford St., Ogdensburg
What: Community free lunch
Cost: Contributions accepted
INFO: ogdfpc@slic.com or 393-2510

Saturday / Ogdensburg

4. Free Hot Meal

When: 4 to 6 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 18057 Route 3, Watertown
What: Free hot meal
Cost: Free
INFO: Jean Golden, 654-3475; Shelley Storie, 777-5908; or Janice Hibbler, 221-0125

Sunday / Watertown

5. Chicken and Biscuit Dinner

When: 12 p.m., Sunday.
Where: Crary Mills Community Center, Post Road, Crary Mills
What: Take-outs available
Cost: Adults, $9; Kids, free
INFO: 267-6413

Sunday / Crary Mills

Art

1. Judith Utter: Our Lands, Our Waterways

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday.
Where: SLC Arts Gallery, Town Hall, 18 Elm Street, Potsdam
What: This exhibit will showcase Judith’s original renderings of botanical, fish and birds in watercolor, and pen and ink
Cost: Free
INFO: 265-6860 or slcartscouncil.org

Friday / Potsdam

2. NWFA Featured Exhibit 'Anything Goes'

When: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. All Weekend
Where: NorthWind Fine Arts Gallery, 11 Woodruff St., Saranac Lake
What: Exhibit to display work of the Paint & Palette group.
Cost: Free
INFO: (518) 354-1875, northwindfinearts@gmail.com or northwindfineartsgallery.com

All Weekend / Saranac

3. A Mixed Media Montage

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday
Where:Old Forge Library, 220 Crosby Boulevard, Old Forge
What: Opening reception for the exhibit featuring the work of Old Forge resident, Patti Delano
Cost: No cost of entry
INFO: 369-6008

Friday / Old Forge

4.Wares & Wears: An Exhibition and Marketplace

When: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday
Where: Thousand Islands Arts Center, 314 John St., Clayton
What: Art exhibit and marketplace
Cost: No cost of entry
INFO: tiarstcenter.org

Sunday / Watertown

5. 2015 International Juried Art Exhibit

When: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday
Where: Frederic Remington Art Museum, 303 Washington St., Ogdensburg
What: 9th biannual show
Cost: No cost of entry
INFO: 393-2425, info@fredericremington.com or fredericremington.com

All Weekend / Ogdensburg

Entertainment and Exhibitions

1. Move Over Mrs. Markham

When: 8 to 10:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: The Central New York Playhouse, 3649 Erie Blvd., Syracuse
What: This play is a wild, zany free-for-all
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 885-8960, info@cnyplayhouse.com or cnyplayhouse.com

Friday / Syracuse

2. St. Lawrence County Music Concert: All County Festival

When: 2 to 4 p.m. Saturday
Where: Helen Hosmer Concert Hall, SUNY Potsdam, Outer Main St., Potsdam
What: Students from around the country come together in groups that include Junior High Band, Junior High Orchestra, Jazz Ensemble and Senior High Chorus
Cost: $3
INFO: jpabis@hdcsk12.org, (607) 342-2713, sclmea.org

Saturday / Potsdam

3. Smarty Pants Trivia

When: 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Saturday
Where: Saranac Village, 78 Will Rogers Drive, Suite 400, Saranac Lake
What: Smarty Pants Trivia to benefit Beehive Studios
Cost: $20
INFO: 637-1175

Saturday / Saranac Lake

4. Winter Princess Snow Gala

When: 6 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Adams Fire Hall, 6 N. Main St., Adams
What: Father-daughter dance. Reservations required
Cost: Contact for price
INFO: 232-2624

Saturday / Adams

5. NNY Bridal Showcase

When: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Sunday.
Where: Dulles State Office Building, 317 Washington St., Watertown
What: Northern New York’s largest and longest running Bridal Show will leave you informed, inspired, and ready to plan your wedding day
Cost: No cost of entry
INFO: facebook.com/pages/NNY-Bridal-Showcase/134460976616012?ref=tn_tnmn

Sunday / Watertown

Five Things Friday events calendar – Jan. 1

Happy Friday!

5thingsfriday-logoRED

[Read more…]

Holiday 2015: Today’s Gardener

Create a fresh holiday scene: Decorate with natural elements

WEB0510_biz_Halletts2A recurring theme for the holidays this year seems to be simplifying and focusing on what is important. I am following this path, and I have tried to the last several years as well. I thought I would share a few simple and beautiful adornments for your home this holiday season. [Read more…]

Holiday 2015: The NNY Life

Share the holiday season like our love that connects us

Hirschey_Kathleen WEBHere come the holidays, the time of year when traditions and memories intertwine with new moments of the season. There is the blur of the Thanksgiving meal, our grateful souls devouring the company of loved ones, along with too much delicious turkey, stuffing, green bean casserole and pumpkin pie. Then the string of days that leads us to Christmas, when we gather again with family, catching glimpses of our younger selves as we watch the children around us, their eyes sparkling in the lights from decorated trees. [Read more…]

5 Things Friday events calendar – Dec. 18

Happy Friday!

5thingsfriday-logoRED

[Just click an event for more details.]

Giving

1. Home for the Howl-A-Days

When: 5 p.m. Friday.
Where: Lewis County Humane Society, 6388 Pine Grove Road, Glenfield.
What: Lewis County Humane Society is selling bulbs for $5 each to honor a loved pet, support a shelter pet or remember a lost pet. Bulbs are displayed on the shelter’s Christmas tree during the ceremony at 7 p.m. Names will be entered for prizes with a donation for under the tree.
Cost: Free
INFO: Lewis County Humane Society, 376-8349.

Friday / Glenfield

2. Seaway Valley Venom Pro Football Team fundraiser

When: 5 to 10 p.m. Friday
Where: Between the Buns, 6 Elm St, Potsdam
What: The team will receive 10% of proceeds made at Between the Buns from 5 to 10 p.m. There will be $5 raffle tickets for four Clarskon vs. SLU hockey tickets and a toy drive for Akwesasne Boys and Girls Club.
Cost: No cost of entry
INFO: 265-8888

Friday & Friday / Potsdam

3. Salvation Army Seek and Find dollar sale

When: 10 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. Friday.
Where: 727 State Street, Ogdensburg
What: Any clothing with a colored tag will be $1.00 plus tax.
Cost: No cost of entry
INFO: Salvation Army, 393-4919.

Friday / Ogdensburg

4. Annual Community Christmas dinner

When: 12 p.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: West Carthage Fire Department, 61 High St., West Carthage
What: Free dinner of turkey, ham, mashed potatoes, stuffing, cranberry sauce, rolls, dessert and beverages. Delivery for shut-ins available, call 489-1168 or 771-5888
Cost: Free admission.
INFO: West Carthage Fire Department, 493-2552.

Saturday / West Carthage

5. Barb Heller and Danny Gotham Christmas Sing-Along

When: 2 p.m., Sunday.
Where: Pickens Hall, 83 State St, Heuvelton
What: Annual Holiday Musical Celebration
Cost: Admission is a non-perishable food item for local food pantries
INFO: Pickens General Store, 344-7950

Sunday / Heuvelton

Holiday

1. Lights on the River

When: 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., all weekend.
Where: Lisbon Beach, Lisbon Beach 9975 State Highway 37, Ogdensburg
What: There are over 70 holiday light displays. Food and cash donations are being accepted to support 13 local food pantries.
Cost: Free
INFO: 854-2657 or info@lightsontheriver.org

All Weekend / Ogdensburg

2. Christmas cookie exchange

When: 6 to 8 p.m. Friday
Where: Thousand Islands Winery, 43298 Seaway Ave., Alexandria Bay
What: Event will include wine, light appetizers and packing materials for cookies provided. Only homemade cookies will be accepted.
Cost: $10
INFO: 482-9306 or http://www.thousandislandswinery.com

Friday & Friday / Alexandria Bay

3. Christmas Contata

When: 4 p.m., Saturday
Where: Adams Village Baptist Church, 24 East Church St., Adams
What: The Christmas Contata is a Noel Celebration sponsored by the South Jefferson Community Choir
Cost: Free
INFO: 232-2237

Saturday / Adams

4. Christmas parade and party

When: 6 to 9 p.m., Saturday.
Where: Three Mile Bay Fire Department, 8581 Route 12E, Three Mile Bay
What: Includes arts, crafts, Santa Claus and parade.”Polar Express” will be shown at 7:30 p.m. with pajamas encouraged
Cost: Free, donations accepted for Chaumont Food Pantry
INFO: Tina Sutherland, 649-2888, https://www.facebook.com/events/761555950643014/.

Saturday / Three Mile Bay

5. Christmas Tea

When: 2:30 to 4:30 p.m., Sunday.
Where: Promised Land Retreat Center, 35 Whispering Winds Drive, Harrisville
What: Inlcudes tea, conversation, seasonal goodies and a look around the grounds
Cost: Suggested donation of $5
INFO: Pickens General Store, 562-1958

Sunday / Harrisville

Family

1. Childrens craft and game night

When: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Friday.
Where: Calvary Assembly of God, 10 Martin Street Rd., Cathage
What: Event is for ages 3 to 12. Bring a bag dinner. Nighttime snack provided
Cost: Free
INFO: 493-2711 or 778-1225

Friday / Carthage

2. Lego fun day

When: 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Saturday
Where: Annie Porter Ainsworth Memorial Library, 6064 S. Main St., Sandy Creek
What: For ages 4 to 12. Children aged 7 or younger to be accompanied by an adult. Legos provided by library
Cost: Free
INFO: 387-3732

Friday & Saturday / Sandy Creek

3. North Country Children's Museum's Gourmet Cookie Workshop

When: 12:30 to 2 p.m., Saturday
Where: Clarkson University Bookstore, 39 Market Street, Potsdam
What: For children in grades K-5 to design their own gourmet cookies. Walk-ins welcome.
Cost: $10
INFO: clear@potsdam.edu or call 267-2167

Saturday / Potsdam

4. Legion Children’s Christmas Party

When: 1 to 4 p.m., Saturday.
Where: American Legion Hall, 248 E. Broadway, Cape Vincent
What: John C. Londraville American Legion #832 annual Legion Children’s Christmas Party
Cost: Free
INFO: 654-2101

Saturday / Cape Vincent

5. Children's Christmas party

When: 2:00 to 4:00 p.m., Saturday.
Where: Don Rounds American Legion Post 586, 10 S. Main St., Adams
What: Inlcudes games, crafts, desserts and Santa Claus. Canned or boxed donations taken at the door to benefit local food pantry.
Cost: Free
INFO: 583-5589

Saturday / Adams

Performance

1. ‘BRAZILIA R. KREEP’S A CHRISTMAS CAROL’

When: 7 p.m., Friday.
Where: St. John’s Conservatory Theater, St. John’s Parish House, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg
What: Holiday musical comedy
Cost: $15 suggested donation at door, $10 from brownpapertickets.com
INFO: brownpapertickets.com

Friday / Ogdensburg

2. Seth and the Merry Melix at the Clayton Opera House

When: 2 p.m. Saturday
Where: Clayton Opera House, 405 Riverside Dr., Clayton
What: Sponsored by Harper & Annie’s
Cost: $5
INFO: 686-2200

Friday & Saturday / Clayton

3. Shawn Stoddard & The Backwater Blues Band

When: 12:30 to 2 p.m., Saturday
Where: Doug’s Tavern, 36 State St., Heuvelton
What: Live music at Doug’s Tavern
Cost: Free
INFO: 344-7355

Saturday / Heuvelton

4. Elf Jr.

When: 12 to 7 p.m., Saturday.
Where: Dulles State Office Building, 317 Washington St., Watertown
What: Non-perishable food donations accepted for Watertown Urban Mission
Cost: Adults, $8; students, children and senior citizens, $6
INFO: 785-2593

Saturday / Watertown

5. Sackets Harbor Vocal Arts Ensemble Presents Handel's 'Messiah'

When: 3 to 5 p.m., Sunday.
Where: Watertown Trinity Episcopal Church, 227 Sherman Street, Watertown
What: Community choir, professional soloists and orchestra.
Cost: $14 general admission; $12 for seniors aged 62 and older and military; students free
INFO: Music@trinitywatertown.org or 788-6290

Saturday / Adams

Art

1. Wares & Wears: an exhibition and marketplace

When: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Friday.
Where: Thousand Islands Arts Center, 314 John St., Clayton
What: Exhibition from Dec. 2 to Jan. 19
Cost: Free
INFO: http://www.tiartscenter.org

Friday / Clayton

2. Wine Glass Painting Class

When: 6 to 8 p.m. Friday
Where: Kid’s Place, Frederic Remington Art Museum’s education center, 323 Washington Street, Ogdensburg
What: No art experience is needed as Miss Harradine takes you step by step through creating a pair of stylish wine glasses. All art supplies are provided. You will receive a pair of wine glasses to paint. Please sign up ahead of time.
Cost: Contact for cost
INFO: kayli@fredericremington.org or http://shop.fredericremington.org/collections/events/products/wine-and-art

Friday & Friday / Ogdnesburg

3. ‘WATERCOLOR CIRCLE,’

When: 12 to 1 p.m., Saturday
Where: 53 Main St., Canton
What: Watercolorists and other artists gather bringing materials and projects, to paint, consult, converse; anyone welcome.
Cost: Contact for cost
INFO: 384-4289 or programs@tauny.org

Friday / Canton

4. 2015 International Juried Art Exhibit at Remington Museum

When: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Saturday.
Where: Frederic Remington Art Museum, 303 Washington Street, Ogdensburg
What:This 9th Biannual show will be displayed through January 10, 2016. Open each week Wednesday-Saturday 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Sunday 1 to 5 p.m. Closed on major holidays.
Cost: Contact for cost
INFO: lafo@fredericremington.org

Saturday / Ogdensburg

5.Create your own Gift Bags and Boxes!

When: 10 a.m., Saturday.
Where: Robert Moses State Park Nature Center, 19 Robinson Bay Road, Massena
What: We will be showing you how you can upcycle and recycle this Holiday Season to create your own gift boxes and bags using a variety of papers, from gift wrap, to craft paper and construction paper, even old ribbon and twine!! You can even create ornaments to hang using old greeting cards!! We provide all the materials, but you can bring some of your own if you would like to.
Cost: Contact for cost
INFO: 764-5498

Saturday / Massena

Not enough NNY? Check out the Watertown Daily Times calendar for more events.

5 Things Friday events calendar – Oct. 2

Happy Friday!

Giving back

1. Sonlight Missions Haiti benefit auction and dinner

When: 5 p.m. Friday.
Where: Miller Spraying, 8624 State Route 26, Lowville.
What: Dinner slated for 5 p.m.; auction, 6:30 p.m.
Cost: List of auction items.
INFO: 486-8801, 286-7408, 921-5011, 771-4749.

Friday / Lowville

2. Race for a cure

When: 8:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Alexandria Central School, 34 Bolton Ave., Alexandria Bay.
What: Sponsored by Alexandria Central School River Rompers Relay for Life team.  Registration slated for 8:30 to 9:30 a.m.; fun run, 9:30 a.m.; 5K run/walk, 10 a.m. Proceeds to benefit American Cancer Society.
Cost: $25; military personnel, $20.
INFO: Mary Rose Warneck, 788-0664, roro@gisco.net.

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

3. Benefit for Team Morgan Walton

When: 9 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Clayton Fire Hall, 855 Graves St., Clayton.
What: Registration slated for 9 a.m.; start time, 10 a.m.; dinner, noon; silent auction, raffles, hourly 50/50, face painting, live band, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Cost: 5K, $20; chicken or pork barbecue dinner, $10.
INFO: 782-8743.

Saturday / Clayton

4. The Mayor's Charity Ball

When: 8 p.m. to midnight Saturday.
Where: Dulles State Office Building, 317 Washington St., Watertown.
What: Hors d’oeuvres, carving stations, desserts, cocktails, music by Fred and The Eds. Benefits: Resolution Center of Jefferson and Lewis Counties (CASA, Youth Court and Mediation), Watertown City School Backpack program and Cornell Cooperative Extension’s 4-H Camp Wabasso.
Cost: $65; couple, $120.
INFO: Tickets.

Saturday / Watertown

5. Habitat for Humanity Walk-A-Thon

When: 1:30 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Potsdam United Methodist Church, 26 Main St., Potsdam.
What: Registration slated for 1:30 p.m.; walk, 2 p.m.
INFO: 244-1335 or raquettevalleyhfh@yahoo.com.

Sunday / Potsdam

Autumn

1. 35th annual Oktoberfest

When: 10 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Titus Mountain Family Ski Center, 215 Johnson Road, Malone.
What: 70 local vendors, food, live music, fireworks. Held rain or shine. Proceeds benefit Titus Mountain Ski Patrol and Adirondack for Kids.
Cost: $5; ages 12 and younger, free.
INFO: Titus Mountain, (518) 483-3740; Facebook event page.

Saturday / Malone

2. Applefest and craft fair

When: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Brookside Senior Living Community, 5701 Brookside Drive, Lowville.
What: Apple delights, music by Nelson Brothers Band from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., and Friends of God from 1 to 2 p.m. Activities for children: “candy scramble” crafts, face painting, balloon animals, Fifi D. Clown, Two Chicks Farm Alpacas.
Cost: Free; donations accepted.
INFO: Brookside Senior Living Community, 376-4333.

Saturday / Lowville

3. Oktoberfest

When: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Thousand Islands Winery, 43326 Seaway Ave., Alexandria Bay.
What: German cuisine, pig roast, farmers market, hay rides, dancing, grape stomp competition.
Cost: $5.
INFO: Thousand Islands Winery, 482-9306.

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

4. Eighth annual Massena Harvest Festival

When: 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Downtown Main Street, East Orvis Street Park and Veteran’s Park, Massena.
What: Entertainment stage, vendors/crafters, food, haunted house, pumpkin carving contest, pumpkin painting and kids’ crafts, costume parade, bounce houses, movie in the park and more.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Greater Massena Chamber of Commerce, 769-3525; Facebook event page.

Saturday / Massena

5. Fall Adirondack Get-Away

When: 5 p.m. Friday to 1 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Aldersgate Camp and Retreat Center, 7955 Brantingham Road, Greig.
What: Guided nature hikes, wagon ride, boating, concert by local bluegrass band Cincinnati Creek, entertainment by Adirondack storyteller, Bill Smith, quiet meditation, worship and more.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Aldersgate Camp and Retreat Center; 348-8833.

All weekend / Greig

Art

1. A Time of Change reception

When: 6 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Arts on the Square, Franklin Building, 52 Public Square, Watertown.
What: Mixed media and acrylics by Kimberly Eiss.
Cost: $5; North Country Arts Council members, free.
INFO: North Country Arts Council, 661-6361; Facebook event page.

Friday / Watertown

2. Boonville Arts Festival

When: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Village Park and Hulbert House, 106 Main St., Boonville.
What: Includes village-wide garage sale, live entertainment, petting zoo, horse-drawn hay rides, chili cook off, cookie challenge, scarecrow coloring contest and more.
Cost: Dependent on event.
INFO: Boonville Chamber of Commerce, 942-5112.

Saturday / Boonville

3. Annual fall craft fair

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Augustinian Academy gym, 317 West St., Carthage.
What: Includes handmade crafts, food and raffles.
Cost: $2; students, $1.
INFO: Carthage Chamber of Commerce, 493-3590.

Saturday / Carthage

4. 15th annual Lewis County Harvest of the Arts

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Maple Ridge Center, 7421 East Road, Lowville.
What: Features local artists, crafts, music, food, wagon rides, children’s art barn, student art show and classic car show.
Cost: Free admission.
INFO: Lowville County Arts; 286-1350.

Saturday / Lowville

5. Remington Arts Festival

When: All weekend.
Where: Throughout Canton.
What: Friday: Victorian home exhibit, noon to 8 p.m., St. Lawrence Historical Association, Silas Wright House; Saturday: Annual art show and sale, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Village Green; historic horse and carriage rides, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., throughout village; and Sunday: 5k fun run/walk, registration, 8 a.m., walkers, 8:45 a.m., runners, 9 p.m. University Plaza, Route 11.
Cost: Dependent on event.
INFO: Remington Arts Festival.

All weekend / Canton

Music

1. TAUNY Jams

When: 7 to 8: 30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Traditional Arts in Upstate New York, 53 Main St., Canton.
What: Hosted by Gretchen Koehler, fiddler, and Barb Heller, singer/guitarist and host of NCPR’s String Fever.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: TAUNY, 386-4289 or programs@tauny.org.

Friday / Canton

2. Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Helen M. Hosmer Hall, SUNY Potsdam, 44 Pierrepont Ave., Potsdam.
What: Performance by the 30-year-old ensemble.
Cost: $20 to $50; students, $15.
INFO: Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain; SUNY Potsdam; Community Performance Series, 267-2277.

Friday / Potsdam

3. Dueling Pianos

When: 6:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Carthage Elks Lodge, 511 Fulton St., Carthage.
What: Performance by the Cutting Edge Dueling Pianos Company. Sponsored by Carthage Area Hospital. Mix and mingle slated for 6:30 p.m.; show, 7:30 p.m.
Cost: $30.
INFO: Carthage Area Hospital Foundation, 493-0114; Facebook event page.

Saturday / Carthage

4. 13th annual Sing Fling

When: 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Robert R. and Jean S. Sturtz Theater, Jefferson Community College, 1220 Coffeen St., Watertown.
What: Performance by the Northern Blend Chorus.
Cost: $15; students, senior citizens and military, $12; ages 12 and younger, free.
INFO: Northern Blend Chorus.

Saturday / Watertown

5. Love & The Outcome

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Inspiration Hall, 709 James St., Watertown.
What: Performance by husband/wife duo of singer/songwriter Jodi King and bass player/songwriter Chris Rademaker. Presented by CNY Crossroads.
Cost: $15.
INFO: CNY Crossroads, 214-7333; Facebook event page.

Saturday / Syracuse

Performance

1. Cuse Comedy Showcase Featuring Paul Landwehr

When: 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: Central New York Playhouse, Shoppingtown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse.
What: Seven local comics compete for a cash prize.
Cost: $12.
INFO: CNY Playhouse, 885-8960.

Friday / Syracuse

2. Terror at the Track

When: 7 to 11 p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Where: Evans Mills Speedway, Route 11, Evans Mills.
What: Featuring Evil Villian Tower, Terrifying Clown Circus with Freak Show, Body Barn and Haunted Hillbilly Ride.
Cost: $12; four attractions, $20; children, $5.
INFO: Terror at the Track.

Friday & Saturday / Evans Mills

3. Iva Bittová concert with Antonin Fajt

When: 8 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Pendragon Theatre, 15 Brandy Brook Ave., Saranac Lake.
What: Slovak songs of Bela Bartok, arranged by Vladimír Godár for voice and string quartet.
Cost: $20.
INFO: Pendragon Theatre, (518) 891-1854; Iva Bittova.

Saturday / Saranac Lake

4. Fulton Community Theatre presents Night, Mother

When: 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.
Where: CNY Arts Center, Cayuga Community College Fulton Campus, 11 River Glen Plaza, Fulton.
What: A play by Marsha Norman. Directed by William Edward White. Starring Kasey McHale and Beverly Cooney Poznoski.
Cost: $12; seniors and students, $10.
INFO: Fulton Community Theatre, 598-2787.

All weekend / Fulton

5. SU Drama presents Kiss Me, Kate

When: 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Syracuse Stage/Drama Theater Complex, 820 E. Genesee St., Syracuse.
What: Musical featuring Cole Porter songs and inspired by Shakespeare’s The Taming of the Shrew.
Cost: $17 to $19.
INFO: SU Drama.

All weekend / Syracuse

Need more NNY? Check out the Watertown Daily Times events calendar for further events.