We are ‘All In The Same Boat’

SYDNEY SCHAEFER / NNY LIVING
All in the Same Boat organizers, from left to right, Rich Rossmassler, Julia Purcell, Elizabeth Price Kellogg and Monica Behan Purcell, pose for a portrait during the movement’s launch event at the Clayton Opera House in Clayton.

[Read more…]

The Sweet Sounds of Music

[Read more…]

Blending the Physical, Mental and Spiritual Being

JUSTIN SORENSEN / NNY LIVING
Liz Price-Kellogg practices yoga at the Clayton Opera House where she holds her weekly River Yoga classes.

[Read more…]

Miss Thousand Islands wins 3rd runner-up at Miss New York State Pageant

Miss 1000 Islands, Kristina Blackstock, finished third runner-up Sunday at the Miss New York pageant.  She was crowned Miss Thousand Islands 2016. Submitted Photo.

Miss Thousand Islands, Kristina Blackstock, finished third runner-up Sunday at the Miss New York pageant. She was crowned Miss Thousand Islands 2016. Submitted Photo.

Kristina A. Blackstock, Miss Thousand Islands 2016, finished third runner-up Sunday at the Miss New York pageant. [Read more…]

Dedication and drive key to success of Miss Thousand Islands Pageant

Miss Thousand Islands Kristina A. Blackstock plants green beans with, from left, Dominic Berger, Kayden Craytor and Wyatt Dixon last week to Ohio Elementary School in Watertown. Miss Blackstock will be in the Miss New York State Pageant later this month. Photo by Justin Sorensen, Watertown Daily Times.

Miss Thousand Islands Kristina A. Blackstock plants green beans with, from left, Dominic Berger, Kayden Craytor and Wyatt Dixon last week to Ohio Elementary School in Watertown. Miss Blackstock will be in the Miss New York State Pageant later this month. Photo by Justin Sorensen, Watertown Daily Times.

The road for teen girls to becoming the next Miss Thousand Islands has begun with hopefuls sending in applications to organizers of the pageant, held each August at the Clayton Opera House. [Read more…]

5 Things Friday events calendar – Aug. 28

Happy Friday!

[Just click an event for more details.]

Performance

1. Film premiere: AKA Alice

When: 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: Kallet Theater, 4842 N. Jefferson St., Pulaski.
What: Film premiere of locally produced independent film, featuring several Watertown actors. Film is unrated, but does contain some violence and strong language. Door slated to open at 7 p.m.; show, 8 p.m.
Cost: $12.
INFO: SageCatMedia; AKA Alice Facebook; Facebook event page.

Friday / Pulaski

2. The Second City

When: 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: Lake Placid Center for the Arts, 17 Algonquin Drive, Lake Placid.
What: “Fully Loaded” performance by the Chicago comedy group that launched such careers as Tina Fey, Stephen Colbert and Steve Carell.
Cost: $25; advance, $20.
INFO: Lake Placid Center for the Arts, 518-523-2512.

Friday / Lake Placid

3. Avenue Q Adult Comedy

When: 7 p.m. Friday; 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Bruce M. Wright Memorial Conference Center, 1291 Faichney Drive, Watertown.
What: Presented by the Watertown Lyric Theater Summer Stock Program. Designed for ages 18 and older; 16 and older with parent.
Cost: $20; students, senior citizens 65 and older and military, $15.
INFO: Lyric Theater; Lyric Theater Facebook.

Friday & Saturday / Watertown

4. Wise Crackers Comedy Special Show

When: 9:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Sackets Harbor Anchor Bar, 210 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor.
What: With Mike Stankiewicz and Scott Bruce.
Cost: $15.
INFO: Sackets Harbor Anchor Bar, 646-2040.

Saturday / Sackets Harbor

5. Snow Queen

When: 11 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Pendragon Theatre, 15 Brandy Brook Ave, Saranac Lake.
What: Family show plays tribute to Hans Christian Andersen’s short story that inspired Disney’s Frozen.
Cost: $10; ages 4 and younger, free.
INFO: Pendragon Theatre, 518-891-1854.

Saturday / Saranac Lake

A performance of "Snow Queen" is slated for 11 a.m. Saturday at Pendragon Theatre.

A performance of “Snow Queen” is slated for 11 a.m. Saturday at Pendragon Theatre.

Outside

1. Summertime Bash and Chicken BBQ

When: 9 a.m. Saturday.
Where: AMVETS, 1474 County Highway 25, Malone.
What: Softball tournament, jump house, face painting, Chinese auction, and more. Chicken barbecue slated for 1 p.m.
Cost: Chicken barbecue prices: adults, $9; ages 5 to 12, $4.50; ages 4 and younger, free.
INFO: AMVETS.

Saturday / Malone

2. SpiritFest

When: 2 to 8 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Ives Park, Potsdam.
What: Hosting Reiki practitioners, information tables, smudging station, card readers, yoga, live music, gong meditation and closing dedication to Raquette River.
Cost: Free.
INFO: SpiritFest.

Saturday / Potsdam

3. 1812 challenge

When: 7 a.m. Sunday.
Where: Race start: Immaculate Heart Central School, 1316 Ives St., Watertown; race end: 1812 Battlefield State Park, 504 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor.
What: Both half marathon (13.1 mile) and 18.12-mile challenge offered. Registration available on Saturday at the pre-race expo, from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at 1812 Battlefield State Park, 504 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor.
Cost: Half marathon, $80; 1812 challenge, $90.
INFO: 1812 Challenge; 1812 Challenge Facebook.

Sunday / Watertown

4. Railbike Summer 2015

When: Two tours leave 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. daily.
Where: Saranac Lake Union Depot, 19 Depot St., Saranac Lake.
What: Pedal powered trailbike tours of historic railroad between Saranac Lake and Lake Clear. Children 16 and younger must be accompanied by adult. Trips lasts approximately two hours.
Cost: Two seats, $50.
INFO: Rail Explorers, (518) 460-1444.

All weekend / Saranac Lake

5. The Great New York State Fair

When: Gates open at 8 a.m. each day.
Where: New York State Fairgrounds, 601 State Fair Boulevard, Syracuse.
What: Chevy Court Concerts: Friday: Orleans and Friends with Barrere and Tackett, 2 p.m.; Melissa Etheridge, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Dan and Shay, 2 p.m.; Buckcherry, 8 p.m.; Sunday: The Swon Brothers, 2 p.m.; Nate Ruess, 8 p.m. Grandstand Concerts and Events: Friday: Pride Day/Law Enforcement Day/New American’s Day; Jim Gaffigan, 7:30 p.m. Cost: $15 or $20; Sunday: Hank Williams Jr., 7:30 p.m. Cost: $15 or $20.
Cost: Daily admission, $10.
INFO: The Great New York State Fair, 487-7711.

All weekend / Syracuse

Community

1. 33rd annual River Valley Mennonite School auction

When: Preview, 5 to 9 p.m. Friday; auction, 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: River Valley Mennonite School, 5463 Route 410, Castorland.
What: Chicken barbecue slated for 11 a.m. Saturday.
Cost: N/A.
INFO: Neil & Tina Nortz, 346-1902.

Friday & Saturday / Castorland

2. TIPAF Endowment Fundraiser

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Clayton Opera House, 405 Riverside Drive, Clayton.
What: With Scott Helmer.
Cost: $15 or $25.
INFO: Clayton Opera House, 686-2200.

Friday / Clayton

3. Scottish Fling

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Almanzo Wilder Homestead, 177 Stacy Road, Burke.
What: Bagpipers, dancers, folk music by Roy Hurd, traditional food and games, vendors, demonstrations.
Cost: $8.50; ages 6 to 16, $5; ages 5 and younger, free.
INFO: Almanzo Wilder Homestead, (518) 483-1207; Facebook event page.

Saturday / Burke

4. Antiques in the Park

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Gouverneur Village Park, Main Street, Gouverneur.
What: Hosted by Gouverneur Hospital Auxiliary. Baskets, food, bake sale, entertainment.
Cost: Dependent on items.
INFO: Gouverneur Hospital, 287-1000.

Saturday / Gourverneur

5. Make your own ice cream workshop

When: 11 a.m. to noon Saturday.
Where: Annie Porter Ainsworth Memorial Library, 6064 S. Main St., Sandy Creek.
What: Vanilla or chocolate ice cream.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Call Annie Porter Ainsworth Memorial Library, 387-3732, to reserve space.

Saturday / Sandy Creek

Music

1. Dan Vellone and Doug Green

When: 5 to 6 p.m. Friday.
Where: Old Forge Library Gazebo, 220 Crosby Blvd., Old Forge.
What: Performance of local musicians. Bring blanket or folding chair. In event of inclement weather, concert moved into library.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Old Forge Library.

Friday / Old Forge

2. Alex Smith

When: 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: Athletic fields, Long Lake.
What: With Don Woodcock. Part of Cycle Adirondacks.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Alex Smith; Cycle Adirondacks, 525-9554.

Friday / Long Lake

3. Lee Terrace

When: 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: The Westcott Theater, 524 Westcott St., Syracuse.
What: Syracuse jam band Lee Terrace’s send off show.
Cost: $10.
INFO: The Westcott Theater, 299-8886.

Friday / Syracuse

4. Thirsty Coyotes

When: 7 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Old Forge lakefront.
What: Part of the Summer Concert Series. Bring chair or blanket. Sponsored by town of Webb.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Old Forge Visitors Information Center, 369-6983.

Sunday / Old Forge

5. Opera and Broadway music

When: 7:30 p.m. Sunday.
Where: View Arts Center, 3273 Route 28, Old Forge.
What: Opera and Broadway music performed by David Pershall, baritone, and Krysty Swann, mezzo-soprano.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: View Arts Center, 369-6411.

Sunday / Old Forge

Art

1. Threaded

When: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday.
Where: Potsdam Town Hall, 18 Elm St, Potsdam.
What: Mixed media by Ola Aldous, DeKalb Junction, scheduled to be on display through Wednesday, Oct. 7.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: St. Lawrence County Arts Council; Facebook event page.

Friday / Potsdam

2. Opening reception: Susurrus

When: 6 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Arts on the Square, 52 Public Square, Watertown.
What: Featuring drawings, paintings and sculptures by Stephanie Arney scheduled to be displayed through Saturday, Sept. 26.
Cost: $5; members, free.
INFO: Northern New York Arts Council, 661-6361.

Friday / Watertown

3. Monet to Matisse

When: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, 310 Genesee St., Utica.
What: Features more than 60 impressionist and post-impressionist paintings and drawings from the collection of Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis, Tenn. Exhibit slated to run through Sunday, Nov. 29.
Cost: $10; students, $5; children 12 and younger, free.
INFO: Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, 797-0000.

All weekend / Utica

4. Nature Up North photo contest

When: Deadline is Friday, Sept. 18.
Where: Photos must be submitted at www.natureupnorth.org.
What: For photos to be featured in 2016 wall calendar. Photos must be taken in Northern New York.
Cost: N/A.
INFO: Nature Up North.

All weekend / NNY

5. Art sought for exhibit

When: Deadline of Tuesday, Sept. 1.
Where: Frederic Remington Art Museum, 303 Washington St., Ogdensburg.
What: For ninth biannual International Juried Art Exhibit, slated to open Saturday, Oct. 3 at the museum. All artists 18 and older within 100-mile radius of Ogdensburg eligible to submit works.
Cost: Up to three digital files will be accepted with a $10 entry fee for museum members, $20 for non-members.
INFO: Frederic Remington Art Museum, 393-2425 or lafo@fredericremington.org.

All weekend / Ogdensburg

Exhibit "Monet to Matisse" is slated for 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday at the Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute.

Exhibit “Monet to Matisse” is slated for 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday at the Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute.

Need more NNY? Check out the Watertown Daily Times events calendar for the complete list.

5 Things Friday events calendar – Aug. 14

Happy Friday!

Art

[Just click an event for more details.]

1. Introductory Friday Wine Reception

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: Breakwater Art Gallery, 263 E. Broadway St., Cape Vincent.
What: Enjoy happy hour with art.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Breakwater Gallery, 654-4750.

Friday / Cape Vincent

2. Quilters lecture

When: 6 p.m. Friday.
Where: Malone Adult Center, 18 Morton St., Malone.
What: Adirondack Quilters Guild is sponsoring a trunk show lecture by Joan Ford. Public welcome.
Cost: Suggested donation of $5.
INFO: 483-2918 or info@adirondackquiltersguild.org; Adirondack Quilters Guild.

Friday / Malone

3. Exhibit: Silver and Stone

When: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Thousand Islands Arts Center, 314 John St., Clayton.
What: Slated for display through Thursday, Aug. 27.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: TI Arts Center, 686-4123.

All weekend / Clayton

4. Exhibit: River, Lake and the Cape

When: 3 to 7 p.m. Friday; 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Breakwater Art Gallery, 263 E. Broadway St., Cape Vincent.
What: Exhibit slated for display through Monday, Sept. 7.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Breakwater Gallery, 654-4750.

All weekend / Cape Vincent

5. Exhibit: Monet to Matisse

When: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, 310 Genesee St., Utica.
What: Features more than 60 impressionist and post-impressionist paintings and drawings from the collection of Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis, Tenn. Exhibit slated to run through Sunday, Nov. 29.
Cost: $10; students, $5; children 12 and younger, free.
INFO: Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, 797-0000.

All weekend / Utica

Caravan Stage Company plans to perform from 9 to 11 p.m. Sunday at the Antique Boat Museum.

Caravan Stage Company plans to perform from 9 to 11 p.m. Sunday at the Antique Boat Museum.

Community

1. Meet the American Mountain Men

When: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Where: Adirondack Museum, 9097 state Route 30, Blue Mountain Lake.
What: Fur trade, tomahawk-throwing, campfire-building, flint-knapping, bow-shooting.
Cost: $18; ages 62 and older, $16; students with ID, $12; ages 13 to 17, $12; ages 6 to 12, $6; ages 5 and younger, free; active military, free; members, free.
INFO: Adirondack Museum, (518) 352-7311.

Friday & Saturday / Blue Mountain Lake

2. Clayton 1000 Islands Gun and Sportsmen Show

When: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Town of Clayton Cerow Recreation Park Arena, 615 E. Line Road, Clayton.
What: Featuring gunsmiths, guides, new and antique firearms, military history items, black powder guns, knives, sporting gear for all interests and more.
Cost: $5; military with ID, $4; ages 11 and younger, free.
INFO: Aileen Martin, 285-5152, or Tony Pisarksi, 783-6017.

Saturday & Sunday / Clayton

3. Hay and Grain Harvest and Music Weekend

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.
Where: Babbie Rural and Farm Learning Museum, 250 River Road, Peru.
What: Featuring music, vendors, crafts and food.
Cost: $7; ages 3 to 13, $4; ages 3and younger, free.
INFO: Babbie Rural and Farm Learning Museum, (518) 643-8052.

Saturday & Sunday / Peru

4. 35th annual Pirate Invasion

When: All weekend.
Where: Alexandria Bay.
What: Featuring children’s activities, exhibits, entertainment, demonstrations, skits and more.
Cost: Most events are free.
INFO: Alexandria Bay Chamber of Commerce, 482-9531.

All weekend / Alexandria Bay

5. 165th Franklin County Fair

When: All weekend.
Where: Franklin County Fairgrounds, 606 E Main St., Malone.
What: Featuring animal shows, Montgomery Gentry concert and more.
Cost: Admission, $6.
INFO: Franklin County Fair, (518) 483-0720.

All weekend / Malone

Performance

1. Drumming circle

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Kripalu Yoga Center, 14029 Route 11, Adams Center.
What: Open to all community members.
Cost: Donations accepted.
INFO: Kripalu Yoga Center, 583-5500.

Friday / Adams Center

2. HMS Pinafore

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Where: Clayton Opera House, 405 Riverside Drive, Clayton.
What: Presented by River Light Opera.
Cost: $25, $30 or $40.
INFO: Clayton Opera House, 686-2200.

Friday & Saturday / Clayton

3. Lynyrd Skynyrd

When: 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds, 600 William T. Field Drive, Watertown.
What: Benefits the Disabled Persons Action Organization.
Cost: General admission, $48; reserved, $60.
INFO: Disabled Persons Action Organization, 782-0044.

Saturday / Watertown

4. Caravan Stage Company

When: 9 to 11 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Antique Boat Museum, 750 Mary St., Clayton.
What: Acrobatics and theatrical performance. Lawn seating only, bring lawn chairs and/or blankets.
Cost: $20.
INFO: Antique Boat Museum, 686-4104.

Sunday / Clayton

5. White Liars and Black Comedy

When: 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Central New York Playhouse, ShoppingTown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse.
What: Two performances presented by CNY Playhouse.
Cost: Friday and Saturday, $20; Sunday, $17.
INFO: CNY Playhouse, 885-8960.

All weekend / Syracuse

Lynyrd Skynyrd plans to perform 7 p.m. Saturday at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds.

Lynyrd Skynyrd plans to perform 7 p.m. Saturday at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds.

Outside

1. Annual tractor caravan

When: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday.
Where: Northern New York Agricultural Historical Society Museum, Stone Mills, 30950 Route 180, LaFargeville.
What: 15 to 20 mile route, stopping for lunch and returning to museum at 4 p.m.
Cost: N/A.
INFO: Museum, 658-2353.

Friday / LaFargeville

2. Birds of prey

When: 1 p.m. Friday.
Where: Minna Anthony Common Nature Center, County Route 100, Fineview.
What: By Rick West.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Minna Anthony Common Nature Center, 482-2479.

Friday / Fineview

3. Olga memorial footrace

When: 8 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Bekeley Green, Main Street and Broadway, Saranac Lake.
What: Registration slated for 8 a.m.; race, 9:30 a.m. 10K and 5K runs, with 5K walk. Includes refreshments, awards, music and raffle. Benefits Saranac Lake Skate Park.
Cost: $25; reduced rate for middle and high school student atheletes.
INFO: Saranac Lake Skate Park, 518-637-4297 or slskatepark@yahoo.com.

Saturday / Saranac Lake

4. 10th annual horseshoe tournament

When: 10 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Oxbow Volunteer Fire Company, 37635 county Route 25, Antwerp.
What: Registration slated for 10 to 11:30 a.m.; pitching, noon.
Cost: $30 per team.
INFO: Oxbow Volunteer Fire Company, 287-9898.

Saturday / Antwerp

5. Fairie and Earth Festival

When: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Thompson Park, Watertown.
What: Entertainment, vendors, harvest ceremony, workshops, psychic readers.
Cost: Free admission; donations of canned or dried foods accepted to benefit food pantry.
INFO: Facebook event page.

Saturday / Watertown

A performance of "HMS Pinafore" is slated for 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday at the Clayton Opera House.

A performance of “HMS Pinafore” is slated for 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday at the Clayton Opera House.

Farmers markets

1. Carthage farmers market

When: 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday.
Where: Carthage Market Pavilion, Riverside Drive, Carthage.
INFO: Carthage Area Chamber of Commerce, 493-3590.

Friday / Carthage

2. Canton farmers market

When: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday.
Where: Canton Village Park, corner of Main and Park Streets, Canton.
INFO: Canton farmers market.

Friday / Canton

3. Watertown farmers market

When: 2:30 to 6 p.m. Friday.
Where: Jefferson Bulk Milk and Cheese Store, 19401 state Route 3, Watertown.
INFO: Jefferson Bulk Milk and Cheese Store.

Friday / Watertown

4. Cape Vincent farmers market

When: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Cape Vincent Village Green, Broadway Street, Cape Vincent.
INFO: Cape Vincent Chamber of Commerce, 654-2481.

Saturday / Cape Vincent

5. Potsdam farmers market

When: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Ives Park, Potsdam.
INFO: Potsdam farmers market.

Saturday / Potsdam

Can’t get enough NNY? Check out the Watertown Daily Times events calendar for the entire list.

Five Things Friday – July 17

Happy Friday!

Performance

[Read more…]

Five Things Friday – June 10

Happy Friday!

 

Festivals

1. Potsdam Summer Festival

When: Friday and Saturday.
Where: Market Street block, Potsdam.
What: Live entertainment including New Horizons Band scheduled to play 11 a.m. Saturday at Ives Park Gazebo, crafts, parade. Laser tag slated for 8 p.m. to midnight Saturday at Ives Park.
Cost: Call for more details.
INFO: Potsdam Chamber of Commerce, 274-9000.

Friday & Saturday / Potsdam

2. Cheddar Cheese Festival

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Throughout village of Adams.
What: Includes contests, wine tasting, artisans, dunking booth, live music, food, photo contest, John W. Cobb 5K Scholarship run and more.
Cost: Call for more details.
INFO: Cheddar Cheese Festival; Facebook page; 232-9979.

Saturday / Adams

3. Eighth annual Lyons Falls Festival

When: 9 a.m. to noon Saturday.
Where: Riverside Park, 6904 Laura St., Lyons Falls.
What: Children’s parade scheduled for 9:30 a.m.; Lowville Village Band, 10:20 a.m. Includes games, bouncy house, food, and tailgate sale.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: anne.huntress@yahoo.com or 348-2521.

Saturday / Lyons Falls

4. 47th annual French Festival

When: Friday through Sunday.
Where: Throughout Cape Vincent.
What: Includes live music, food, exhibits, children’s activities, community worship, antique and classic car parade and more.
Cost: Call for more details.
INFO: Cape Vincent Chamber of Commerce, 654-2481.

All weekend / Cape Vincent

5. Krebashia Kingdom Medieval Fantasy Faire

When: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Malone Recreation Park, Duane St., Malone.
What: Horseback jousting, fire spinning and breathing, sword swallowing, belly dancing, traveling minstrels. Theatrical fighting troupe routines, Kiddie Kingdom, horse rides, face painting. Food, archery, drum circle, costume parade and competition.
Cost: $10; senior citizens, $7; children 5 and younger, free; family maximum, $35.
INFO: Facebook page; 518-314-9886.

All weekend / Malone

Art

1. Exhibit closing

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday.
Where: View Arts Center, 3273 Route 28, Old Forge.
What: Last day of Denis Defibaugh’s “Afterlives of Natural History.”
Cost: $10; members, $5.
INFO: View Arts, 369-6411.

Friday / Old Forge

2. Art market

When: Noon to 6 p.m. Friday.
Where: Ives Park, Potsdam.
What: Meet local artists, view their work, buy directly from the artists.
Cost: Free admission.
INFO: St. Lawrence County Arts Council, 265-6860.

Friday / Potsdam

3. Literary landmark dedication

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Almanzo Wilder Homestead, 177 Stacy Road, Burke.
What: Includes children’s art event, author and historian William Anderson to speak, Adirondack folksinger Roy Hurd to perform, food, craft vendors and more.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Homestead, 518-483-1207.

Saturday / Burke

4. Art open house

When: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Arts Association of Northern New York, 119 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor.
What: Demos and refreshments slated for 1 to 4 p.m.
Cost: Free admission.
INFO: Arts association, 646-3502.

Saturday / Sackets Harbor

5. Workshop: Drawing a Hersey's Kiss

When: 12:30 to 3:30 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Arts Association of Northern New York, 119 W. Main St., Sackets Harbor.
What: Instructor: Sue deLearie Adair. Graphite and colored pencil, beginner to intermediate.
Cost: $50; members, $45.
INFO: Arts association, 646-3502.

Sunday / Sackets Harbor

Community

1. Almanzo Wilder Homestead Cocktail Soiree

When: 4:30 to 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: Malone Golf Club, 79 Golf Course Road, Malone.
What: Featuring special guest, writer and historian William Anderson.
Cost: $20.
INFO: Almanzo Wilder Farm, 518-483-1207.

Friday / Malone

2. Garden tour

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Throughout Henderson.
What: Garden tour of nine local gardens sponsored by Garden Club of Henderson. Ice cream social scheduled to follow tours, 3 to 4 p.m. Proceeds support scholarships for Belleville Henderson Central School agriculture students. Rain date, July 12.
Cost: $15.
INFO: 778-2642.

Saturday / Henderson

3. Tupper Lake Woodsmen's Days

When: 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Tupper Lake Municipal Park, Route 3, Tupper Lake.
What: Featuring Timberworks Lumberjack Show, chainsaw carving, auctions and All Star Motor Sports car crushing monster trucks and rides.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Woodsmen’s Days, 518-359-9444.

Saturday & Sunday / Tupper Lake

4. A Pirate's Life for Me!

When: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Rock Island Lighthouse State Park, 42247 Grassy Point Road, Alexandria Bay.
What: Featuring adventure hunt, free pirate hat and treasure map. Staff to assist.
Cost: $3; ages 6 to 12, $2; ages 5 and younger, free.
INFO: Rock Island Lighthouse State Park, 775-6886.

Saturday / Alexandria Bay

5. 1000 Islands Concours d'Elegance Classic Car Show

When: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Antique Boat Museum, 750 Mary St., Clayton.
What: Theme: “British Royalty,” featuring Rolls Royce, Bentley, Jaguar and Aston Martin vehicles.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Antique Boat Museum, 686-4104.

Saturday / Clayton

1000 Islands Concours d'Elegance Classic Car Show is slated for 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday at the Antique Boat Museum.

1000 Islands Concours d’Elegance Classic Car Show is slated for 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday at the Antique Boat Museum.

Outdoor & health

1. Drumming circle

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Kripalu Yoga Center, 14029 Route 11, Adams Center.
What: Scheduled for the second Friday of each month through September.
Cost: Donations accepted.
INFO: Kripalu Yoga Center, 583-5500.

Friday / Adams Center

2. 24th annual Henderson Harbor triathlon

When: 8 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Henderson Harbor boat launch, Route 178, Henderson Harbor.
What: Presented by Children’s Home of Jefferson County and Credo Community Center. Olympic race slated for 8:30 a.m.; sprint, 9 a.m.
Cost: Iron Person, $100; team, $150. Sprint fees: $75 or $125. Must be 12 years or older.
INFO: Kristin Stockwell, 777-9272 or kstockwell@nnychildrenshomecom; Henderson Harbor Triathlon; NNY Children’s Home.

Saturday / Henderson Harbor

3. Barrel horse show

When: 10 a.m. Sunday.
Where: Northern New York Agricultural Historical Society Museum, 30950 Route 180, LaFargeville.
What: Camping available, all ages of competitors, flea market, Museum gift shop open.
Cost: Free admission.
INFO: Barrel horse show; Amy Galway, 264-6840.

Sunday / LaFargeville

4. Guided walk: edible forest garden

When: Noon to 2 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Wellesley Island.
What: “Magical Mystery Tour: A Guided Walk Through a Developing Edible Forest Garden.” With Local Living Venture and Cross Island Farms.
Cost: Suggested donation of $17; students, $10.
INFO: Local Living Venture, 347-4223 or locallivingventure@gmail.com; Cross Island Farms.

Sunday / Wellesley Island

5. Canoeing the Raquette River

When: 2 to 4 p.m. daily.
Where: Wild Center, 45 Museum Drive, Tupper Lake.
What: Geared for novices 5 and older. Children 5 to 15 must have at least one parent/guardian present for every two children.
Cost: $30; members, $25.
INFO: Wild Center, 518-359-7800, ext. 116.

All weekend/ Tupper Lake

Music & performances

1. A Grand Night for Singing

When: 7 to 9 p.m. Friday.
Where: Wild Center, 45 Museum Drive, Tupper Lake.
What: Music of Richard Rodgers and lyrics of Oscar Hammerstein II. Presented by Adirondack Lakes Center for the Arts.
Cost: $25; members, $15; ages 5 and younger, $6.
INFO: Adirondack Arts, 877-752-7715 or info@adirondackarts.org.

Friday / Tupper Lake

2. Beatles Tribute

When: 8 p.m. Friday.
Where: Central New York Playhouse, ShoppingTown Mall, 3649 Erie Blvd. E., Syracuse.
What: A collaborative tribute to The Beatles.
Cost: $12.
INFO: CNY Playhouse, 885-8960.

Friday / Syracuse

3. Scarborough Fair: A Simon and Garfunkel Experience

When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Clayton Opera House, 405 Riverside Drive, Clayton.
What: Presented by The Guthrie Brothers.
Cost: $25 or $30.
INFO: Clayton Opera House, 686-2200.

Saturday / Clayton

4. Into the Woods

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Proscenium Theater, SUNY Potsdam, 44 Pierrepont Ave., Potsdam.
What: Presented by Community Performance Series.
Cost: $25 to $50; discounts available for students and senior citizens.
INFO: CPS; box office, 267-2277.

Friday & Saturday / Potsdam

5. Orchard of Hid & Seek

When: 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.
Where: St. John’s Parish House, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg.
What: Presented by St. John’s Conservatory Theater.
Cost: $15; in advance, $10.
INFO: Buy online here; St. John’s Conservatory Theater.

All weekend/ Ogdensburg

The Guthrie Brothers present "Scarborough Fair: A Simon and Garfunkel Experience" 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Clayton Opera House.

The Guthrie Brothers present “Scarborough Fair: A Simon and Garfunkel Experience” 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Clayton Opera House.

Need more NNY? Check out the Watertown Daily Times calendar for the extensive list.

Five Things Friday – June 26

Happy Friday!

Art exhibits

1. Exhibit opening

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: The Gibson Gallery, 44 Pierrepont Ave., Potsdam.
What: Nearly 100 pieces of artwork by more than 50 local artists who are members of SLC Arts. Exhibit planned to run through July 31.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Gallery, 267-3290; SLC Arts, 265-6860.

Friday / Potsdam

2. Exhibit: Wedding Dresses and Organization Outfits

When: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Pulaski Historical Society, 3428 Maple Ave., Pulaski.
What: Showcasing 1870s to 1970s wedding fashions from Pulaski, and local sports and organization uniforms and team photos. Exhibit planned through Monday, Aug. 31.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Historical society, 298-4650 or phspulaski@aol.com.

Saturday / Pulaski

3. Multi-exhibit opening reception

When: 5 to 7 p.m. Saturday.
Where: View Arts Center, 3273 Route 28, Old Forge.
What: For seven new exhibitions: For the Birds; The National Side of Things: the Wildlife Art of David Kiehm; Melissa Groo: Glorious Birds; Heikki Jaason: 606 Birdhouses; Susan Luther Kiesel: Wild Wings; Ed Williams: Wildlife; and Obsessive Construction the Strip Mall Arts of Nate Katz.
Cost: Exhibit admission: $10; members, $5.
INFO: View, 369-6411.

Saturday / Old Forge

4. Exhibit: The St. Lawrence: Our River, Our Islands

When: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Thousand Islands Arts Center, 314 John St., Clayton.
What: Sponsored by Thousand Islands Arts Center and Save the River, photography exhibition of works by Chris Murray. Exhibit planned through Sunday, July 5. All photos sold benefit Save The River and the arts center.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: TI Arts Center, 686-4123.

All weekend / Clayton

5. Exhibit: Rising from the Ashes: A Journey to Healing

When: 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. all weekend.
Where: Bay House Artisans Gallery, 21 James St., Alexandria Bay.
What: Second annual River Community Wellness Soldier Art Exhibit, planned exhibition through Friday, July 3.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Gallery, 778-5968.

All weekend / Alexandria Bay

See “The St. Lawrence: Our River, Our Islands” at the Thousand Islands Arts center, Clayton, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday. The photography exhibition of works by Chris Murray is sponsored by Thousand Islands Arts Center and Save the River.

See “The St. Lawrence: Our River, Our Islands” at the Thousand Islands Arts center, Clayton, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday. The photography exhibition of works by Chris Murray is sponsored by Thousand Islands Arts Center and Save the River.

Community events

1. Sampling Syracuse food tours

When: Noon to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Through downtown Syracuse.
What: Three-hour guided tour includes stops at restaurants such as Pastabilities, Freedom of Espresso, Kitty Hoynes Irish Pub and Restaurant, Gannon’s Isle Ice Cream and more.
Cost: $39.
INFO: Syracuse Food Tours, (800) 979-3370 or (212) 209-3370.

Saturday / Syracuse

2. Home show

When: Noon to 5 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Happy Hollow Campgrounds recreation hall, 4531 state Route 410, Lowville.
What: Home show to feature Pampered Chef, Party Lite and more. Raffle scheduled for 5 p.m. Proceeds benefit kids at the campground.
Cost: Call for details.
INFOHappy Hollow Campground, 376-4345.

Saturday / Lowville

3. Homeowner workshop

When: 1 to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Indian River Lakes Conservancy, Burns Road, Redwood.
What: Sponsored by Indian River Lakes Conservancy. Featuring Candace Balmer, RCAP Solutions, on the importance of effective waste water treatment, and Steve Wilson, The Private Well Class, on how wells work.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Conservancy, 482-4757 or indianriverlakes@gmail.com.

Saturday / Redwood

4. Community vendors expo

When: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Sackets Harbor American Legion, 209 Ambrose St., Sackets Harbor.
What: Concession stand will be available.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: American Legion, 646-3530.

Sunday / Sackets Harbor

5. Garden tour

When: Noon to 5 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Throughout Lowville.
What: Details, including garden tour stops addresses, found at Lowville Free Library.
Cost: $10.
INFO: Library, 376-2131.

Sunday / Lowville

Music performances

Dwight Yoakam performs 7 p.m. Fridayat Jefferson Community Collegeas part of Car-Freshner/FX Caprara Chrysler 2015 Summer Concert Series.

Dwight Yoakam performs 7 p.m. Fridayat Jefferson Community Collegeas part of Car-Freshner/FX Caprara Chrysler 2015 Summer Concert Series.

1. Dwight Yoakam

When: 7 p.m. Friday.
Where: McVean Gymnasium, Jefferson Community College, 1220 Coffeen St., Watertown.
What: Part of Car-Freshner/FX Caprara Chrysler 2015 Summer Concert Series, presented by Disabled Persons Action Organization and Watertown Savings Bank.
Cost: $49; preferred seating, $59.
INFO: DPAO, 782-0044.

Friday / Watertown

2. Lee Ann Womack

When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Clayton Opera House, 405 Riverside Drive, Clayton.
What: Country music artist to perfom.
Cost: $45 to $55.
INFO: Opera house, 686-2200.

Saturday / Clayton

3. Red Hedgehog Trio

When: 4 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Saranac United Methodist Church, 8 UMC Road, Saranac.
What: With Boston-based musicians Marina Krickler, horn, Marji Gere, violin, and Dan Sedgwick, piano.
Cost: $15; children 14 and younger, free.
INFO: Church, (518) 891-3473.

Sunday / Saranac

4. Thirsty Coyotes

When: 7 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Old Forge Lakefront, Old Forge.
What: Part of the Summer Concert Series. Country, rock and blues music. Bring a chair or blanket. Sponsored by Town of Webb.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Town of Webb, 369-6983.

Sunday / Old Forge

5. Madrid Bluegrass River Festival

When: 10 a.m. to 11 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Saturday; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Madrid Community Center, Madrid.
What: Featuring live music, workshops, fireworks and more. Camping available.
Cost: Friday, $10; Saturday, $20; Sunday, $10; weekend pass, $35; camping, $8.
INFO: Festival; Tammy Hawkins, 323-5060 or 322-4341.

All weekend / Madrid

 

Country music artist Lee Ann Womack slated to perform 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Clayton Opera House.

Country music artist Lee Ann Womack slated to perform 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Clayton Opera House.

Outdoor

1. Treads for a Cure Run/Walk

When: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Adirondack International Speedway, Artz Road, New Bremen.
What: Registration slated for 9;30 a.m.; 5K run/walk, 10 a.m. All proceeds benefit American Cancer Society.
Cost: $25.
INFO: Facebook event page; bbuell@brcsd.org, 286-3903; ecampeau@live.com, 286-9898; paflint@frontier.com, 346-6480.

Saturday / New Bremen

2. Butterflies at the Nature Center

When: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Indian Creek Nature Center, Rensselear Falls.
What: Discuss butterfly life histories, plants they lay eggs on, where they get nectar from and special adaptations.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Leader Steven Daniel, (585) 732-7095.

Saturday / Rensselear Falls

3. Wounded Warrior Golf tournament

When: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
Where: Emerald Greens Golf Course, 1486 Route 11, Gouverneur.
What: Sponsored by Gouverneur American Legion Post 65. Tee time scheduled for 10:30 a.m.
Cost: $50, includes cart, fees, hamburger and hot dogs at turn and chicken barbecue following event.
INFO: Golf course, 287-4497, or American Legion, 287-4590.

Saturday / Gouverneur

4. Canoe/Kayak the Marsh

When: 9 a.m. to noon Sunday.
Where: DEC’s middle access road, County Route 14, Rensselaer Falls.
What: Bring own canoe/kayak, life jackets and whistle.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Leader, Tom Vandewater and Mark Lee, 265-2723.

Sunday / Rensselaer Falls

5. Cerroni Memorial 5k run/walk

When: 7 a.m. Sunday.
Where: 101 Public Works Drive, Black River.
What: Hosted by Michael Cerroni Foundation, Inc. Registration slated for 7 a.m.; race start, 9 a.m.; awards ceremony, 10 a.m.
Cost: $30.
INFO: Michael J. Cerroni Memorial Run/Walk.

Sunday / Black River

Community events

1. 50th anniversary and rededication of city hall

When: 2:30 p.m. Friday.
Where: Watertown City Hall, 245 Washington St., Watertown.
What: Refreshments following ceremony.
Cost: Free.
INFO: Jeffrey E. Graham, 785-7720.

Friday / Watertown

2. 41st annual St. James Fair

When: 6 to 10 p.m. Friday; noon to 10 p.m. Saturday.
Where: St. James Catholic Church, 327 West St., Carthage.
What: Rides, food, entertainment, Reptiles Forever, DJ.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: Church, 493-3224.

Friday & Saturday / Carthage

3. Strawberry festival

When: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.
Where: Northern New York Agricultural Historical Society Museum, Stone Mills, 30950 Route 180, LaFargeville.
What: Family activities, camping available, concession stand, museum open.
Cost: Free admission.
INFO: Museum, 658-2353.

Saturday / LaFargeville

4. Family picnic fun day

When: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday.
Where: Crary Mills Playground, corner of County Route 35 and Post Road, Crary Mills.
What: Hosted by Crary Mills Playground Association.
Cost: Admission and games free, donations accepted.
INFO: Lily, 261-0510, Stephanie, 261-8181, or crarymillsplayground@outlook.com.

Sunday / Crary Mills

5. Mt. Carmel Feast

When: 5:30 to 10 p.m. Friday; 1 to 10 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.
Where: St. Anthony’s Catholic Church, 850 Arsenal St., Watertown.
What: Live entertainment: Friday, Les Gates; Saturday, Nick Mulpagano; and Sunday, Fred and the Eds. Rides, concessions, Sunday night fireworks, Sunday afternoon religious procession.
Cost: Call for details.
INFO: St. Anthony’s parish office, 782-1190.

All weekend / Watertown

Need more NNY? Check out the Watertown Daily Times event calendar for the full list.